KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Cheles

English translation: centavos (del peso dominicano)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cheles
English translation:centavos (del peso dominicano)
Entered by: ceciliar

23:45 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: Cheles
No hay ni cinco cheles. I believe it's dominican slang.
Silvana33
centavos (del peso dominicano)
Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-08 23:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dominicana.com.do/turistica/dg.htm
MONEDA
La moneda nacional es el peso. El valor real del peso dominicano fluctúa frente al dólar americano y su valor está sujeto a las leyes de la oferta y la demanda. El Banco Central fija oficialmente la prima de acuerdo con las realidades del mercado. El peso está dividido en cien unidades. A los centavos se les llama «cheles».

A possible translation may be \"cents\", but there are more option depending on the currency
Selected response from:

ceciliar
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you! This is great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2centavos (del peso dominicano)ceciliar
5indios Nicaraguenses blancos, rubios, pelirrojos o pecosos*
maryel
4 +1five cents
Michael Powers (PhD)
5centavos
David Russi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cheles
centavos


Explanation:
A los centavos se les llama «cheles»


    Reference: http://www.dominicana.com.do/elpais/welcome.htm
David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Yes, but it's > English.
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
five cents


Explanation:
Diccionario del uso del espa~nol actual.

" chelin (accent over i): moneda inglesa que equival'ia a la vig'esima parte de una libra esterlina. 3. Unidad monetaria de distintos paises."

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Must be...
12 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centavos (del peso dominicano)


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-08 23:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dominicana.com.do/turistica/dg.htm
MONEDA
La moneda nacional es el peso. El valor real del peso dominicano fluctúa frente al dólar americano y su valor está sujeto a las leyes de la oferta y la demanda. El Banco Central fija oficialmente la prima de acuerdo con las realidades del mercado. El peso está dividido en cien unidades. A los centavos se les llama «cheles».

A possible translation may be \"cents\", but there are more option depending on the currency

ceciliar
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! This is great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Yes, but it's > English. Right... luck.
15 mins
  -> Incluí la traducción al inglés un rato antes de tu comentario. Gracias de todos modos.

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ma. Fernanda.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, N.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indios Nicaraguenses blancos, rubios, pelirrojos o pecosos*


Explanation:
Native Community of Matgalpa, Nicaragua. Curiously its members are white, blonde or red-haired or have freckles.
In general, Central America Natives have dark skin and hair.
By extension, cheles: coins, remains ( negative connotation)
See http://www.juventudreformista.com/docs/actualidad/noticias/1...


    Reference: http://www-ni.laprensa.com.ni/archivo/2004/marzo/29/magazine...
maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4