KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

deberia ser...

English translation: ...having a siesta should, in fact, be recognised as THE national sport.


08:37 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: deberia ser...
Hablando de siestas: Y deberia ser el deporte nacional.
1. It should be the national sport
2. Apparently it is the national sport??????
THANKS
AnkeSR
Spain
English translation:...having a siesta should, in fact, be recognised as THE national sport.
Explanation:
I would use this kind of style:

...having a siesta should, in fact, be recognised as THE national sport. (recognised is just a suggestion, you could also use "appreciated/acknowledged/known, etc.)

Slightly tongue in cheek, but definately not offensive, rather friendly, but funny.

Hope that helps & good luck!
Hanna
Selected response from:

SpanTran
Grading comment
Sorry forgot to grade answer.
I like yours best
Thanks Anke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5it should be
Ana Juliá
5 +1...having a siesta should, in fact, be recognised as THE national sport.SpanTran
4 +1should be the national sport
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3which surely must be THE national sportxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should be the national sport


Explanation:
APPARENTLY THEY WISH IT WERE...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which surely must be THE national sport


Explanation:
if I read you rightly

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Juliá: Lo que tú propones ¿no sería más bien "debe de ser"?
5 mins
  -> quizas pero es por esta razon que me gustaria ver la frase entera

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...having a siesta should, in fact, be recognised as THE national sport.


Explanation:
I would use this kind of style:

...having a siesta should, in fact, be recognised as THE national sport. (recognised is just a suggestion, you could also use "appreciated/acknowledged/known, etc.)

Slightly tongue in cheek, but definately not offensive, rather friendly, but funny.

Hope that helps & good luck!
Hanna

SpanTran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Sorry forgot to grade answer.
I like yours best
Thanks Anke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilia_fraga: I like the way it sounds. Really nice. Good luck!
1 day16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
it should be


Explanation:
It should be the national sport

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 20 mins (2004-08-11 13:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talking about siestas: Having siestas should be the national sport.

Ana Juliá
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Sheila

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa: yes, the idea is they "practise" it so much they should change their national sport for having siestas :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina

agree  LisaR
18 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Mijo Schyllert
23 hrs
  -> Gracias