ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

te aprecio

English translation: I am fond of you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:te aprecio
English translation:I am fond of you
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:38 Aug 19, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: te aprecio
translation to english is a familiar or formal address
michelle
I am fond of you
Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-19 00:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

apreciar ÞA1 vt
1 ‹ persona › to be fond of; un amigo al que aprecio mucho a very dear friend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-19 00:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, if it refers to the help someone has rendered, it would mean \"I appreciate you\". We don\'t know without the context.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-19 00:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at the Oxford entry for clarification

apreciar ÞA1 vt
1 ‹ persona › to be fond of; un amigo al que aprecio mucho a very dear friend
2 a ‹ interés/ayuda › to appreciate; aprecio muchísimo todo lo que has hecho por mí I really appreciate everything you’ve done for
me
b ‹ arte/música › to appreciate; sabe apreciar la buena comida she appreciates good food; un café para los que saben apreciar lo
que es bueno a coffee for true connoisseurs, a coffee for people who appreciate the good things in life
3 (percibir, observar) to see; en la radiografía se aprecian unas manchas oscuras some dark areas are visible o can be seen on the X-
ray; fue difícil apreciar la magnitud de los daños it was difficult to appreciate the extent of the damage; este año se ha apreciado
un ligero descenso en el número de accidentes there has been a slight drop in the number of accidents this year
 apreciarse v pron (frml) « moneda » to appreciate (frml)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I am fond of you
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1I regard you highly
Mapi
4 +1I think highly of youRefugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I am fond of you


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-19 00:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

apreciar ÞA1 vt
1 ‹ persona › to be fond of; un amigo al que aprecio mucho a very dear friend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-19 00:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, if it refers to the help someone has rendered, it would mean \"I appreciate you\". We don\'t know without the context.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-08-19 00:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at the Oxford entry for clarification

apreciar ÞA1 vt
1 ‹ persona › to be fond of; un amigo al que aprecio mucho a very dear friend
2 a ‹ interés/ayuda › to appreciate; aprecio muchísimo todo lo que has hecho por mí I really appreciate everything you’ve done for
me
b ‹ arte/música › to appreciate; sabe apreciar la buena comida she appreciates good food; un café para los que saben apreciar lo
que es bueno a coffee for true connoisseurs, a coffee for people who appreciate the good things in life
3 (percibir, observar) to see; en la radiografía se aprecian unas manchas oscuras some dark areas are visible o can be seen on the X-
ray; fue difícil apreciar la magnitud de los daños it was difficult to appreciate the extent of the damage; este año se ha apreciado
un ligero descenso en el número de accidentes there has been a slight drop in the number of accidents this year
 apreciarse v pron (frml) « moneda » to appreciate (frml)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins

agree  colemh
17 mins

agree  Veronick
2 hrs

agree  Jennifer Vela Valido
2 days12 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think highly of you


Explanation:
since you say familiar or formal

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baadshah
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, rustom

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I regard you highly


Explanation:
just another way, though I really do not understand if you want formal or familiar

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
10 hrs
  -> thanks Nora