ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

muchachote

English translation: big boy

07:19 Oct 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: muchachote
Someone said to me....."Hola Muchachote!!" I wanted to know what that means. I know Hola means hello, but didn't know what the other word meant.
Eric
English translation:big boy
Explanation:
i think it sounds more natural
Selected response from:

Karol
Grading comment
Thanks so much for helping with the interpretation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6big guy
Penelope Ausejo
5 +3big boyKarol


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
big guy


Explanation:
muchachote is something like big guy.

Muchacho is boy
Muchachote is a superlative of muchacho


Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 mins
  -> Thx Ernesto :) qué pases un buen día!

agree  Ana Juliá
12 mins
  -> Thx Ana Juliá :) cuanto tiempo...

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
18 mins
  -> Thx Luis :)

agree  Egmont
55 mins
  -> Thx Carpe diem :) bonito nombre...

agree  colemh
2 hrs
  -> Thx colem :)

agree  Deborah Workman
6 hrs
  -> Thx Deborah :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
big boy


Explanation:
i think it sounds more natural

Karol
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks so much for helping with the interpretation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorgelina Millán
40 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Paula Mariani
1 hr

neutral  Deborah Workman: "Big boy" when addressed to an adult is usually suggestive in English, yet "muchachote" isn't (I don't think) usually suggestive in Spanish.
1 hr