KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

‘Descarga’ creativa...

English translation: creative outlet


14:11 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: ‘Descarga’ creativa...
Any suggestion on how to translate "descarga" here?
This text is taken from a biography of an artist.
Full sentence for context: ‘Descarga’ creativa para difundir la actividad cultural local a la vez que poner a circular información y conocimiento latinoamericanos
Peters Trans
France
English translation:creative outlet
Explanation:
because of its double meaning of escape valve and distribution center
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2creative outletRefugio
4 +1creative release.....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
‘Descarga’ creativa...
creative release.....


Explanation:
sug. según contexto.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismael Torres
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ismael.............xen

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
‘Descarga’ creativa...
creative outlet


Explanation:
because of its double meaning of escape valve and distribution center

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richenel Ansano: If this is the biography of a young artist "descarga" could mean "download", refering to the use of internet. Some more context is needed, I think.
9 mins
  -> Good point. Thanks, ransano.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia