KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

El placer del buen comer.

English translation: The joy of good food


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El placer del buen comer.
English translation:The joy of good food
Entered by: nruddy

17:38 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: El placer del buen comer.
A student asked me how to say "el placer del buen comer". Do we have an equivalent expression in English?
nruddy
Mexico
The pleasure of good food
Explanation:
The pleasure of eating well

a couple of ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-11-30 17:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adapting Georges suggestion which is not that common: \'The joy of good food\' is actually more common than my first suggestion.

Hope this helps :)
Selected response from:

Sonya Mountford-Jones
Grading comment
Thanks, Sonja.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The pleasure of good food
Sonya Mountford-Jones
5 +2The joy of good eating
George Rabel
4 +1e pleasure of good foodDavid Brown


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e pleasure of good food


Explanation:
for example


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MercedesP: fine, "the" pleasure....
20 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The joy of good eating


Explanation:
Paraphrasing book titles which have become part of the culture

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Michelle

agree  Ltemes
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Luisa

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The pleasure of good food


Explanation:
The pleasure of eating well

a couple of ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-11-30 17:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adapting Georges suggestion which is not that common: \'The joy of good food\' is actually more common than my first suggestion.

Hope this helps :)

Sonya Mountford-Jones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks, Sonja.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min
  -> Thanks Xenia

agree  Peters Trans
0 min
  -> Thanks Peter

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 min
  -> Thanks smarttrans

agree  MercedesP: Yes, The Joy of Good Food
20 mins
  -> Thanks MercedesP