ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

felicitación por embarazo

English translation: congratulations on expecting twins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:felicitación por embarazo
English translation:congratulations on expecting twins
Entered by: Michele Fauble

19:59 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / felicitacin en ingls
Spanish term or phrase: felicitación por embarazo
¿Cómo se puede decir en inglés una felicitación para una persona que está esperando gemelos? Me acaba de decir que está embarazada y que espera gemelitos. Somos conocidas pero no amigas íntimas. Muchas gracias por sus sugerencias. =)
Alexa
congratulations on expecting twin
Explanation:
Congratulations on expecting twins...how very exciting! You're not ...
us.pampers.com/en_US/content/ type/104/contentId/14097.do

Firstly, congratulations on expecting twins. I'm also expecting twins and I did have the Nuchal Scan. Before ...
www.repromed.co.uk/forum/get_ topic.asp?FID=3&TID=428&DIR=N

Congratulations on expecting twins! Exciting, rewarding and - no - not necessarily double the trouble. I appreciate ...
www.babyworld.co.uk/individualfaq. asp?section=Pregnancy&question=2314

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-12-03 20:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Congratulations on expecting twins!\"
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus ideas. =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Congratulations on your twinsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1congratulations on your babies-to-be
Patrice
5 +1congratulations on expecting twinMichele Fauble
5congratulations on your babies!
Gabriela Rodriguez
5congatulations on your expected arrivalbigedsenior
4 +1Congratulations on your good newsBaadshah
5 -1double congratulations on your pregnancy
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
felicitación por embarazo
double congratulations on your pregnancy


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-03 20:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Congratulations! That is wonderful news! (assuming she is announces the news with a big smile.. :-))

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrice: I love that clever "double congratulations...I find the term "pregnancy" somewhat intimate...maybe it's just me...
3 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia...........xen

neutral  Michele Fauble: The problem with 'pregnancy' is that it sounds like "congratulations on getting pregnant" rather than "congratulaions on being pregnant".
46 mins
  -> Thanks Michele........xen

disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Does not make sense Xen
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Maria........xen

neutral  Javier Herrera: It just sounds a bit awkward. Even it it was only one baby, congratulationS would be plural. Are there four congratulations if it's twins?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, xáudar.....very funny........:-))

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
felicitación por embarazo
Congratulations on your good news


Explanation:
la gente anglofona suele ser muy diplomatica/hipocrita - hablan de cosas sin decirlas! no es necesario especificar el acontacamiento - la embarazada sabra de que se trata!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-12-03 20:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon, el acontecimiento

Baadshah
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aguirre: lo diplomático no fué diplomático, pero esta es una forma de decirlo
5 mins
  -> gracias gabrielma, tienes razon!! (ademas, a mi me gusta esta falta de franqueza - se puede expresar y comprender muchos matices asi!)

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: your comments on English speakers are not necessary
9 mins
  -> oooooh

agree  Michele Fauble: In my experience, people of all cultures are diplomatic/"hypocritical". Cultures just differ in which subjects they are uncomfortable with.
18 mins
  -> of course you're right, and being EMT myself, i was being somewhat light-hearted in using "hypocrite", as this is the word i commonly hear being used by foreigners who misinterpret the thinking behind the way we speak.

agree  Ltemes: This is fine too. What's wrong with being diplomatic? By the way, I don't think diplomatic is a synonym for hypocritical. I'm a former diplomat and don't consider myself hypocritical. Cheers!
38 mins
  -> thank you -see above

disagree  BAmary: You are a native speaker of English yourself...
54 mins
  -> sorry BAMary, i dont get what you mean. is your disagree relating to my suggestion (which is pretty plain and unadventurous, thus IMO highly appropriate for the asker, who may not speak perfect english and doesnt know the embarazada very well), or me??

neutral  Javier Herrera: What would not be diplomatic: to mention she's pregnant or to mention it's twins?
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
felicitación por embarazo
Congratulations on your twins


Explanation:
es como yo lo diria..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-12-03 20:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t care what anybody says..this is perfectly legitimate BUT one can say it MANY WAYS....you could also say: I was so happy to hear you are having twins. Congratulations! Which is the way we would very likely say it.

\\FINAL: I was so happy to hear you are having twins. Congratulations!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: yes. I just saw the other messages. Of course we'd say twins if we knew about it!!
1 min

disagree  Baadshah: no han nacido todavia - in many cultures this would be putting a curse (evil eye) on the mother/children!!
10 mins
  -> it does not matter..of course you can...

disagree  Neil Phillipson: Come on girls.Let's stop thinking what we'd say & instead what would b said.How can we call a baby an 'embarazo'.We're talking of the future here & not of the here & now.I'm not having a go at u, simply pointing out that we need to b faithful to the text
13 mins
  -> you may disagree all you like. That's how I would say it..they are already "her" twins...babies are already their as soon as the parents imagine them in my view...

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: congratulations on your twins...
51 mins

agree  BAmary: I think you can perfectly say this and I agree they are already hers, even if they haven't been born yet!
56 mins

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Of course Jane
1 hr

agree  Javier Herrera
1 hr

neutral  Patrice: I think this is an equally nice way to put it. Let me just say to everyone, when was the last time everyone took such an interest in a Kudo? Very interesting.
5 hrs
  -> Now there you have a point!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
felicitación por embarazo
congatulations on your expected arrival


Explanation:
or .... on the expected arrival of your (new) baby

... BABY SHOWERS and CHRISTENINGS. Everyone loves to celebrate the expected arrival of a baby and the baptism or christening is usually considered the ...
www.georgeslivoniagardens.com/favors/baby.htm


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
felicitación por embarazo
congratulations on expecting twin


Explanation:
Congratulations on expecting twins...how very exciting! You're not ...
us.pampers.com/en_US/content/ type/104/contentId/14097.do

Firstly, congratulations on expecting twins. I'm also expecting twins and I did have the Nuchal Scan. Before ...
www.repromed.co.uk/forum/get_ topic.asp?FID=3&TID=428&DIR=N

Congratulations on expecting twins! Exciting, rewarding and - no - not necessarily double the trouble. I appreciate ...
www.babyworld.co.uk/individualfaq. asp?section=Pregnancy&question=2314

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-12-03 20:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Congratulations on expecting twins!\"

Michele Fauble
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus ideas. =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: Correct as well.
1 min
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
felicitación por embarazo
congratulations on your babies!


Explanation:
opción...
=0)

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Shouldn't mention the word Babies. I am sorry but the asker emphasized they are not that close.....
47 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
felicitación por embarazo
congratulations on your babies-to-be


Explanation:
Usually greeting cards say things like "We hear you're expecting! Congratulations!" or similar...and that would work in your case, if you're not concerned about mentioning that the person is expecting twins (as opposed to one baby)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 28 mins (2004-12-04 01:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see quite a controversy has been unleashed over when babies are first babies...which I won\'t get into and I don\'t necessarily dispute...but from a language perspective, my suggestion reflects that the person is congratulated on being pregnant, without using the word pregnant, as opposed to being congratulated after giving birth. I think there is plenty of excitement and positive feeling expressed by \"babies-to-be\" and besides, it\'s cute and colloquial.

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson: I like this as in anglo-saxon cultures we don't like to mention medical or intimate terminology, the expression 'babies/baby-to-be' avoids this intimacy but communicates the message
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  TranslateThis
15 mins

neutral  Michele Fauble: I wouldn't want to emphasize/insinuate that they are not yet babies.
54 mins

neutral  Gabriela Rodriguez: you say mother-to-be... but the babies are already babies... =0)
56 mins

disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Babies are already babies since the first cell!!!
1 hr

neutral  Javier Herrera: Babies or no babies, the phrase is just too wordy.
1 hr
  -> I disagree.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Michele Fauble