KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

How do you say \

English translation: Post meridian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:How do you say
English translation:Post meridian
Entered by: Xenia Wong

20:31 Dec 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: How do you say \
In spanish, AM means ante meridiano. PM in english?
Xenia Wong
Post meridian
Explanation:
I should say.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Juan y que tengas una bella temporada junto a tu familia.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Post meridian
Juan Jacob
5 +3From Merriam Webster's...Atenea Acevedo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
How do you say
Post meridian


Explanation:
I should say.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias Juan y que tengas una bella temporada junto a tu familia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harmony
0 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Neil Phillipson
1 min
  -> Gracias también.

agree  Atenea Acevedo
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Atenea, buena tu información también.

agree  - Carolina: Post meridiano
14 mins

agree  Will Matter: from Latin, before Noon and after Noon.
29 mins

agree  xxxtnkw: I believe the term is 'post -meridiem' (cf. Atenea's comment). A meridian is a geographical/astronomical feature.
36 mins

neutral  JaneTranslates: tnkw is right; it's meridiem. Oxford Encyclopedic, & Atanea
1 hr

agree  VRN
1 hr

agree  Richenel Ansano: yes, meridiem
9 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
How do you say
From Merriam Webster's...


Explanation:
[L ante meridiem] —Usage. The abbreviation A.M. for Latin ante meridiem, meaning “before noon,” refers to the period from midnight until noon. One minute before noon is 11:59 a.m. One minute after noon is 12:01 p.m. Many people distinguish between noon and midnight by saying 12 noon and 12 midnight. Expressions combining A.M. with morning (6 a.m. in the morning) and P.M. with afternoon, evening, or night (9 p.m. at night) are redundant and occur most often in casual speech and writing. Both a.m. and p.m. sometimes appear in capital letters, especially in printed matter.

Atenea Acevedo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
28 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: yup, this is right. cf Oxford Encyclopedic
59 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
13 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos