KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

garrobo

English translation: spiny-tailed iguana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:garrobo
English translation:spiny-tailed iguana
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

12:41 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: garrobo
I'm translating some information on Roberto Clemente, and one article says that during one baseball game, someone threw a "garrobo" at him from the bleachers which made him turn white (in fear).

Probably Nicaraguan Spanish. Help!
Sandra Alboum
United States
spiny-tailed iguana
Explanation:
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Michelle García
Spain
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3spiny-tailed iguanaMichelle García
5 +2is an iguana or small alligatorDavid Brown
5tropical lizard (Lacerta horrida)xxxOso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spiny-tailed iguana


Explanation:
Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.garrobo.org/garrobo.html
Michelle García
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: iguana
16 mins
  -> Thanks, miros.

agree  moken: :O)
25 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Elizabeth Cross: endangered species
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is an iguana or small alligator


Explanation:
it would turn me white

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-09 12:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

popular tradition are the cultural ingredients that go into Nicaragua\'s iguana soup,loved ... cooked in a rice and vegetable soup called \"sopa de garrobo\" or made ...
www.anapsid.org/easterigs.html - 22k

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: Iguana. I haven't tried that when I was there last time, but the next time I hopefully will. ;-). They are SOOOOOOOOO scary ;-O
16 mins

agree  Elizabeth Cross: they are becoming endangered species, so much they catch and eat them. Poor things!
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tropical lizard (Lacerta horrida)


Explanation:
Hi Sandra,
According to the Simon & Schuster's Bilingual Dictionary.

garrobo, m. (C. Amer.) tropical lizard (Lacerta horrida)


Good luck and greetings from ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64