ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

panocha

English translation: filthy cunt

23:01 Dec 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: panocha
Context: Culo hediondo, panocha hedionda...

From a harassment case...
guillen
English translation:filthy cunt
Explanation:
This is a horrible crude expression, much coarser and angrier than "pussy".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 17 mins (2004-12-27 04:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cunt\" by itself would be equally offensive. \"Filthy\" is an appropriate rendering of \"hediodondo\" in this obviously extremely offensive context. \"Stinking\" would not be as offensive and would be used more in such a comment as \"you stinking cheater\" or some other non-sexual comment.
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7filthy cunt
Patrice
5 +3Stinking pussy
Juan Jacob
4 +2vagina, de nuevo
Agua
5panochaaugusto832
5Culo hediondo, panocha hedionda...Carmen Cieslar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vagina, de nuevo


Explanation:
Hola de nuevo:

Como veo que sigue de lo mismo, aquí va la página:

http://www.doctoramor.com/foro/showthread.php?threadid=23687

Hay montones de palabras para las partes femenina y masculina :-).

Suerte,

Mar

Agua
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Boadla: ¡¡¡Vaya con el textito!!!
8 mins
  -> ;-)). Gracias, Mar

neutral  Juan Jacob: Hum... se pide traducción... y vagina me parece demasiado "light", además de que lleva un adjetivo ese sí no muy "light".
31 mins
  -> Gracias... Pensé que necesitaba el equivalente :-), Mar

agree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez: CULIO HEDIONDO: STINKING ASS.
31 mins
  -> OK, Mar

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stinking pussy


Explanation:
That's it, sorry.

Juan Jacob
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agua: De acuerdo con la traducción :-)
6 mins

agree  teju
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs

disagree  Patrice: This is not an expression which is used, and if it were, "pussy" would not have an offensive connotation
4 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: I think, Patricia, that if anyone ever said something like that you should let them have it. It's about as bad as you can get!
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Culo hediondo, panocha hedionda...
Culo hediondo, panocha hedionda...


Explanation:
stinking ass, stinking p----

Carmen Cieslar
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
filthy cunt


Explanation:
This is a horrible crude expression, much coarser and angrier than "pussy".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 17 mins (2004-12-27 04:19:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Cunt\" by itself would be equally offensive. \"Filthy\" is an appropriate rendering of \"hediodondo\" in this obviously extremely offensive context. \"Stinking\" would not be as offensive and would be used more in such a comment as \"you stinking cheater\" or some other non-sexual comment.

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman: yep, that reflects the original the best IMO
17 mins

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  Shawn Keeney: Nice and offensive!
3 hrs

agree  Ana Brause: The "c" word... highly offensive, hay quienes ni la pronuncian. Va mejor en el contexto.
13 hrs

agree  Charles Mullins
19 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
21 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
22 hrs

2246 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
panocha


Explanation:
... do not know what panocha would mean in any other countries other than mexican ... panocha is a simple word that refers to a woman's pussy ... that's it ... nothing else .. it would not be a an offensive anything at all
panocha! pussy that is it....

augusto832