KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cierre (de una pulsera)

English translation: clasp


15:15 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: cierre (de una pulsera)
Se trata del cierre o broche con el que se cierra una pulsera.

Se trata de una carta de reclamo por la perdida de una pulsera bastante valiosa, debido a que el "cierre" de esta estaba defectuoso.

Gracias!
Carmen Garcia Morillo
English translation:clasp
Explanation:
usual name for the term
Selected response from:

christopher bolton
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6claspchristopher bolton
5catch,
Marian Greenfield
5lockxxxmajota
5catch,
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
clasp


Explanation:
usual name for the term

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cello: I worked for many years in my father's jewelry shop - I think this is the most generic term for "cierre"
3 mins

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
11 mins

agree  teju
13 mins

agree  xxxtazdog: http://www.seiko.co.uk/glossary_list.asp
15 mins

agree  Egmont
46 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lock


Explanation:
"Lock" si es parte de la pulsera. Tambien podria ser "clasp", si es un adorno separado que se utiliza para cerrarla.
Vea los ejemplos.

Espero le ayude.

http://www.jewelryvilla.com/14KGoldBracelets/Slide_Bracelet_...


    Reference: http://www.tpe.com/~altarboy/bracelet.htm
    Reference: http://www.jewelrycentral.com/categories.asp?cID=24&c=141436
xxxmajota
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catch,


Explanation:
Bangkok Shopping Online-bracelet, rings, pendants, earrings
... Bracelet features a good catch with safety ... Seller should have receipt of funds after
seven days of auction closing unless buyer has made other arrangements ...
www.bangkokshopping.com/Jewelry/bracelet/9033brdg.php - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Amethyst Bracelet... A oval box clasp closure with safety catch completes the bracelet. ... A oval box clasp closure with safety catch completes the bracelet. ...
www.jadeshop.com/html/amethyst_bracelet.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


Garnet Bracelet... A box clasp closure with safety catch completes the bracelet. The ... A box clasp closure with safety catch completes the bracelet. The ...
www.jadeshop.com/html/garnet_bracelet.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jadeshop.com ]


Bracelets & Chains - compare prices, reviews and buy at NexTag ...... In this bangle bracelet, a solid swirl of sterling silver accents a vibrant cut round cubic zirconia. It has a double safety locking catch clasp for security. ...
www.techshopper.com/Bracelets_ __Chains~nz2700322z0zB14zmainz5-htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages


Ultra Diamonds Two-Tone Ribbed Diamond-Cut Bangle & Earring Set<br ...... bracelet and earring set is beautifully crafted in 14K yellow gold and features hinge post and catch clasp earrings and invisible clasp bracelet measuing 7 ...
www.ultradiamonds.com/static/detail/35044560.cfm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Tiffany Inspired Gatelink Bracelet in Sterling Silver... Product Name, Tiffany Inspired Gatelink Bracelet in Sterling Silver. Metal, .925 sterling silver - polished. Length, 7.25 inch. Width, 3/8 inch. Clasp, bracelet ...
evesaddiction.com/yhst-14401160710022/br10056.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catch,


Explanation:
Bangkok Shopping Online-bracelet, rings, pendants, earrings
... Bracelet features a good catch with safety ... Seller should have receipt of funds after
seven days of auction closing unless buyer has made other arrangements ...
www.bangkokshopping.com/Jewelry/bracelet/9033brdg.php - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Amethyst Bracelet... A oval box clasp closure with safety catch completes the bracelet. ... A oval box clasp closure with safety catch completes the bracelet. ...
www.jadeshop.com/html/amethyst_bracelet.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


Garnet Bracelet... A box clasp closure with safety catch completes the bracelet. The ... A box clasp closure with safety catch completes the bracelet. The ...
www.jadeshop.com/html/garnet_bracelet.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jadeshop.com ]


Bracelets & Chains - compare prices, reviews and buy at NexTag ...... In this bangle bracelet, a solid swirl of sterling silver accents a vibrant cut round cubic zirconia. It has a double safety locking catch clasp for security. ...
www.techshopper.com/Bracelets_ __Chains~nz2700322z0zB14zmainz5-htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages


Ultra Diamonds Two-Tone Ribbed Diamond-Cut Bangle & Earring Set<br ...... bracelet and earring set is beautifully crafted in 14K yellow gold and features hinge post and catch clasp earrings and invisible clasp bracelet measuing 7 ...
www.ultradiamonds.com/static/detail/35044560.cfm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Tiffany Inspired Gatelink Bracelet in Sterling Silver... Product Name, Tiffany Inspired Gatelink Bracelet in Sterling Silver. Metal, .925 sterling silver - polished. Length, 7.25 inch. Width, 3/8 inch. Clasp, bracelet ...
evesaddiction.com/yhst-14401160710022/br10056.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112