KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"por la patilla"

English translation: completely free (or) on the house (or) for nothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"por la patilla"
English translation:completely free (or) on the house (or) for nothing
Entered by: Silvina Jover-Cirillo

02:32 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Conversation/Slang
Spanish term or phrase: "por la patilla"
Contexto:
Adolescentes, estudiantes y jovenes desde Estocolmo a Lisboa bichean todos los dias por sus ciudades en busca de lugares en donde comer barato o simplemente "por la patilla".

Se que es un modismo español, pero no tengo mucha idea que significa. Obviamente, mucho menos como traducir la expresion en cuestion.

Desde ya, muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda.
Saludos!!!!
Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
completely free (or) on the house (or) for nothing
Explanation:
My friends in Madrid use this expression when referring to obtaining something completely free, often in a rather sly or cunning manner. I can't think of a decent equivalent slang expression in English right now, but if I do, I'll let you know.

Best of luck,

Antoine Cassar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-02-15 03:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little example to put the phrase in context:

\"Vamos al bar de mi hermano, y nos bebemos unas copas por la patilla.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-02-15 03:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does not necessarily mean obtaining end-of-day leftovers... for example, you could always find a place to eat \"por la patilla\" by somehow getting more tapas than correspond to the drinks you order. You may even crash a party and eat to your heart\'s desire, that would definitely be \"por la patilla\" !
Selected response from:

Antoine Cassar
Grading comment
Me voy a inclinar por tu opcion "on the house". Se adapta bastante bien en el contexto. Muchisimas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4completely free (or) on the house (or) for nothingAntoine Cassar
4by being cheeky so-and-so´s
Leopoldo Gurman
4free of chargesym


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
por la patilla
completely free (or) on the house (or) for nothing


Explanation:
My friends in Madrid use this expression when referring to obtaining something completely free, often in a rather sly or cunning manner. I can't think of a decent equivalent slang expression in English right now, but if I do, I'll let you know.

Best of luck,

Antoine Cassar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-02-15 03:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A little example to put the phrase in context:

\"Vamos al bar de mi hermano, y nos bebemos unas copas por la patilla.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-02-15 03:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does not necessarily mean obtaining end-of-day leftovers... for example, you could always find a place to eat \"por la patilla\" by somehow getting more tapas than correspond to the drinks you order. You may even crash a party and eat to your heart\'s desire, that would definitely be \"por la patilla\" !


Antoine Cassar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me voy a inclinar por tu opcion "on the house". Se adapta bastante bien en el contexto. Muchisimas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
1 min

agree  Leticia Reynoso: How about: freebie ( a free...., a sample) or freeload (receive free food or rent). Also, handout.
36 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  Egmont
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por la patilla
free of charge


Explanation:
..

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por la patilla
by being cheeky so-and-so´s


Explanation:
También se dice "por el morro", significa "de caraduras".
La traducción es la sugerida a "caradura" por el Oxford study.
caradura adj, nmf
cheeky so-and-so [pl cheeky so-and-so's] [n]:Que caraduras sois! You're a bunch of cheeky so-and-so's!

Tal vez a alguien se le ocurra algo mejor. Saludos =:)


    Reference: http://delta2000.galeon.com/expres.html
Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish