KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

compra partidas de 7 a 10 toneladas por vez

English translation: buy partidas 7 to 10 tons at a time


11:53 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: compra partidas de 7 a 10 toneladas por vez
transltion into english
Chivi
English translation:buy partidas 7 to 10 tons at a time
Explanation:
You might need to explain the context to know what "partidas" means here. Por vez I believe is "at a time" or "at once"
Selected response from:

davidgreen
Grading comment
partidas son compras de determinada cantidad de productos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3buy partidas 7 to 10 tons at a time
davidgreen
5buys quantities from 7 to 10 tons each timeClaudia Lang
4partidaKjell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buy partidas 7 to 10 tons at a time


Explanation:
You might need to explain the context to know what "partidas" means here. Por vez I believe is "at a time" or "at once"

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
partidas son compras de determinada cantidad de productos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: 'buy lots of 7 to 10 tons at a time'
40 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Lang: agree
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partida


Explanation:
quantity


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-02-17 13:35:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or lot or allowance


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-02-17 13:35:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or lot or allowance


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-02-17 14:19:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or lot or allowance


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-02-17 14:36:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or lot or allowance


Kjell

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buys quantities from 7 to 10 tons each time


Explanation:
I think there is a better term for partidas , but this one could go as well

Claudia Lang
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish