KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

amigos de la juventud

English translation: friends of (my, our, etc.) youth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amigos de la juventud
English translation:friends of (my, our, etc.) youth
Entered by: Michele Fauble

22:03 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: amigos de la juventud
¿cuál es la mejor manera de decirlo en inglés?
Yvonne Becker
friends of (my, our, etc.) youth
Explanation:
The friends of my youth, the girlfriends
I made in the neighborhood, are my friends still. So is my ...
bobbalogh.com/friendsandmemoriesoster.html

... Our family, the children whom we know In childhood, school, the chance friends of our youth, Work, marriage, parenthood all shape our worth As other streams ...
www.author.co.uk/kemsley/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-17 22:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Again you go your separate ways as you did with the friends of your youth. But this time it feels like you are getting a divorce from your friends. ...
dateable.com/advicecorner/ advice/reviews/1000315199.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-17 22:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'friends from (my, our, etc.) youth\' is also possible
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Creo que es el que más se adapta al contexto. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5childhood friends
Patrice
4 +4friends of (my, our, etc.) youthMichele Fauble
4 +1friends from my teenage years
Adriana de Groote
4"friends from my youth"
Beta Cummins
3youth's friends
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
youth's friends


Explanation:
Some more context might help us...

Tks

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
friends from my teenage years


Explanation:
Para estar más seguros, se necesitaria la frase completa. Esta es una opción.

Commutes, Cubs, Courtney and It Ends With A Story About Growing Up ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I don't think about this often; most of my friends from my teenage years are
still my friends. They watched me evolve a bit, as I have them. ...
www.ejshea.com/10oct03.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wishing on a Starstone - Wishes from Readers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A wish from an anonymous reader, 17 Jan 97, 7:04 pm: I wish that all my friends
from my teenage years who pitied me for not being born under the covenant could ...
www.shunn.net/mormon/wishing/wishing01.html - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Dance of Roon » Renate von Adler - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... whole, than mine. It’s kinda out of my experience, though I have a few
friends from my teenage years I’m drawing from. I have ...
roon.yarinareth.net/archives/ 2003/07/14/renate-von-adler/ - 18k


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sym
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
friends of (my, our, etc.) youth


Explanation:
The friends of my youth, the girlfriends
I made in the neighborhood, are my friends still. So is my ...
bobbalogh.com/friendsandmemoriesoster.html

... Our family, the children whom we know In childhood, school, the chance friends of our youth, Work, marriage, parenthood all shape our worth As other streams ...
www.author.co.uk/kemsley/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-17 22:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Again you go your separate ways as you did with the friends of your youth. But this time it feels like you are getting a divorce from your friends. ...
dateable.com/advicecorner/ advice/reviews/1000315199.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-17 22:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'friends from (my, our, etc.) youth\' is also possible

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Creo que es el que más se adapta al contexto. Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxphedipides: A good solution for a tricky problem.
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  GoodWords: http://www.umanitoba.ca/cm/cmarchive/vol18no4/friendyouth.ht... http://tinyurl.com/5eujp
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Refugio
43 mins
  -> thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
childhood friends


Explanation:
This refers to childhood/teens -- basically any other than adult

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: Yes!
4 hrs

agree  Michelle García
9 hrs

agree  Sonya Mountford-Jones
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"friends from my youth"


Explanation:
otra sug.
suerte

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16