KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

por una u otra razón, siempre se necesitaban de nuevo

English translation: for one reason or another they were always needed again


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por una u otra razón, siempre se necesitaban de nuevo
English translation:for one reason or another they were always needed again
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:42 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: por una u otra razón, siempre se necesitaban de nuevo
"Era casi imposible separarse de los originales que, **por una u otra razón, siempre se necesitaban de nuevo**."

(extracto de una carta en la que se habla de los originales de un material al que se le sacaron copias para armar un libro)
Yvonne Becker
for one reason or another they were always needed again
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Nitza Ramos
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, en especial a Nitza
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5for one reason or another, the originals were always needed againJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +4for one reason or another they were always needed again
Nitza Ramos
4that for some reason or other are always needed againMichele Fauble


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
por una u otra razón, siempre se necesitaban de nuevo
for one reason or another they were always needed again


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, en especial a Nitza

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
4 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana

agree  xxxphedipides
4 mins
  -> Gracias phedipides

agree  Marian Greenfield
25 mins
  -> Gracias Marian

agree  Beta Cummins
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Beta

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
por una u otra razón, siempre se necesitaban de nuevo
for one reason or another, the originals were always needed again


Explanation:
IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
3 mins

agree  Refugio
4 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
25 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  sym
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por una u otra razón, siempre se necesitaban de nuevo
that for some reason or other are always needed again


Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-17 22:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'that for some reason or other were always needed again\'

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20