KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

noticias sobre el pasado y sobre el presente

English translation: all the new information about the past and the present


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:noticias sobre el pasado y sobre el presente
English translation:all the new information about the past and the present
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

23:21 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: noticias sobre el pasado y sobre el presente
Me alegré muchísimo con tu larga carta y estaba muy ansiosa de escuchar todas las **noticias sobre el pasado y sobre el presente**
Yvonne Becker
all the new information about the past and the present
Explanation:
news suggests present only

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 57 mins (2005-02-18 07:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Past, Present, and Future(s): Part II!
... The Past, Present, and Future(s): Part II! ... harsh but I will try and give you some new information and perspective on how I have seen this community and ...www.csuchico.edu/~curban/ChicoCityJune28.html - 65k - Cached - More from this site
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Prefiero no usar la palabra "news" en este contexto. Gracias Ruth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1all your news, past and present or all your current and past newsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1all the new information about the past and the presentRefugio
5news of the past and the present
PTLtda
5all the news about past and present happenings/events
Adriana de Groote
5past and present news/ past and present related newssym
4past and current news
Nitza Ramos
4news about the past and about the present
Asycz
4"news from the past and present"
Beta Cummins


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
news of the past and the present


Explanation:
suerte

PTLtda
Colombia
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
news about the past and about the present


Explanation:
old news and the recent ones

Asycz
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all the news about past and present happenings/events


Explanation:
Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all your news, past and present or all your current and past news


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-17 23:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

idiomatic way of saying this in English..2 ways..take your pick

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
past and current news


Explanation:
an option.....

Nitza Ramos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"news from the past and present"


Explanation:
ditto

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
past and present news/ past and present related news


Explanation:
..

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all the new information about the past and the present


Explanation:
news suggests present only

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 57 mins (2005-02-18 07:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Past, Present, and Future(s): Part II!
... The Past, Present, and Future(s): Part II! ... harsh but I will try and give you some new information and perspective on how I have seen this community and ...www.csuchico.edu/~curban/ChicoCityJune28.html - 65k - Cached - More from this site

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Prefiero no usar la palabra "news" en este contexto. Gracias Ruth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele