KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hacer pasar

English translation: have the client come into an office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer pasar
English translation:have the client come into an office
Entered by: Paola Nobizelli

10:14 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: hacer pasar
En caso de clientes que requieran mayores detalles, y si la importancia lo amerita, podrá hacer pasar al cliente a una oficina debiendo permanecer en esa oficina con sólo un cliente a la vez, para darle al cliente una atención aún más personalizada.
Dani
have the client come into an office
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Daniel Burns
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5have the client come into an office
Daniel Burns
5you can invite the customer to your officeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1invite the client into an officeArcoiris


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
have the client come into an office


Explanation:
....

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
15 mins

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo
42 mins

agree  Martin Harvey
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 day6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invite the client into an office


Explanation:
if the client brings important business, invite him into an office where he will receive your undivided attention, on a one to one basis

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you can invite the customer to your office


Explanation:
or come by your office

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54