KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

loquita

English translation: scruffy (etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:loquita
English translation:scruffy (etc.)
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

15:01 Feb 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Letter
Spanish term or phrase: loquita
Letter, probably from Mexico

"El otro día tan feita que fui a visitarte toda loquita... en cambio tú estabas todo papasote"

I assume "feita" should be "feíta". I am wondering what "loquita" might mean, in Mexico, in this context. Maybe that she was really excited?

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
scruffy (etc.)
Explanation:
The other day I was such a mess when I came to see you, all scruffy; you, on the other hand, looked really smart (etc.).

The clue to interpreting this is "en cambio"; she had gone out "any old how", maybe she hadn't put on much make-up, maybe she wasn't wearing her best dress (she says!), whereas he, on the other hand, was well-dressed. I think it unlikely that the intended meaning is 'crazy'.

As this is such a colloquial sentence you can probably translate it quite freely.

Hazel, it seems to me that there is a possibility that your text is from Colombia; certainly "papazote" is listed as a Colombianism, and I am aware that the phrase 'a la loca' is also used in Colombia with this meaning.
Selected response from:

KLS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2excited
Henry Hinds
5 +1hyper, silly, goofyxxxOso
5scruffy (etc.)KLS
5crazy
Garboktrans
5crazy
PTLtda
4 +1crazy/careless
RebeW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crazy


Explanation:
comes from the word loca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-19 15:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"loquita\" is the diminutive form of \"loca\"

PTLtda
Colombia
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crazy/careless


Explanation:
In this context, the girl went to visit the guy on the spur of the moment, without taking time to get dressed, made up, etc "feíta" and "loquita" are references to that. He, on the other hand, was all dressed up looking gorgeous "tu estabas todo papasote".
Loquita can be used slangily for a careless appearance. Hope this helps!!
Rebe

RebeW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelson Ungredda: para mi el sentido es "careless"
34 mins
  -> thanks :] R

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excited


Explanation:
Yes, "excited" is my take on it.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Jones
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bob.

agree  Lorenia Rincon: si, excited, lo de "feíta" ya implica "careless" o "scruffy".. de acuerdo contigo Henry
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lorenia.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crazy


Explanation:
"loquita" means crazy in a sense that she was "crazy" about him. And she most likely went really nicely dressed and good looking. However, he didn't really care less (papasote).

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scruffy (etc.)


Explanation:
The other day I was such a mess when I came to see you, all scruffy; you, on the other hand, looked really smart (etc.).

The clue to interpreting this is "en cambio"; she had gone out "any old how", maybe she hadn't put on much make-up, maybe she wasn't wearing her best dress (she says!), whereas he, on the other hand, was well-dressed. I think it unlikely that the intended meaning is 'crazy'.

As this is such a colloquial sentence you can probably translate it quite freely.

Hazel, it seems to me that there is a possibility that your text is from Colombia; certainly "papazote" is listed as a Colombianism, and I am aware that the phrase 'a la loca' is also used in Colombia with this meaning.

KLS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hyper, silly, goofy


Explanation:
Hola Hazel,
En este contexto, definitivamente "loquita" en México sería sinónimo de "alocada" pero un poquito "boba" al mismo tiempo, por eso sugiero las de arriba.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Estoy de acuerdo contigo
2 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Smash. Muchas gracias ¶:^)