KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

que le ha tocado vivir.

English translation: in the times he/she happens to live


17:13 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: que le ha tocado vivir.
trabajando en positivo por mejorar el mundo en la época que le ha tocado vivir.
David Brown
Spain
English translation:in the times he/she happens to live
Explanation:
tocar- idiom=happen to

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you Jane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in the times he/she happens to liveJane Lamb-Ruiz
5in these times were are living inxxxChutzpahtic
4 +1the times he is living in
Xenia Wong
4he/she happens to live in it. (see explanation)Ana-Maria Hulse
4in the period he/she was living
bigedsenior
3(the period) in which he happens to be alive
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the period) in which he happens to be alive


Explanation:
**tocarle a uno** in this sense expresses a sense of luck or destiny in which one doesn't have much say.
Good luck.

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the period he/she was living


Explanation:
Good luck!

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the times he is living in


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sym
7 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, sym............xen

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in these times were are living in


Explanation:
Folk Alley (( These Times We're Living In(Live) ))
... Artist: Kate Wolf. Song: These Times We're Living In(Live). Album: Weaver
of Visions(Anthology). Record Company: Rhino / No: 75596. ...
www.folkalley.com/music/song.php?song=3925 - 21k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-20 17:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather,

...in these times he is living in.

In these times we are living in is the usual phrase used by folks

xxxChutzpahtic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the times he/she happens to live


Explanation:
tocar- idiom=happen to



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you Jane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he/she happens to live in it. (see explanation)


Explanation:
I would translate the whole phrase like:
"Working in a positive way to improve the World during the time he/she happens to live in it."
I believe that by the tone of the original, it is not a tremendously formal rendition. One would have to have more context to be sure, but "le ha tocado vivir" implies Fate has placed him there, so he might as well do something to better his lot. Hope it helps.


Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4