KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

transmitirles la inquietud

English translation: express the concern / uneasiness of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transmitirles la inquietud
English translation:express the concern / uneasiness of ...
Entered by: Xenia Wong

18:04 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: transmitirles la inquietud
En nombre del Departamento de Docencia e Investigación del ICC nos dirigimos a Uds. a los efectos de transmitirles la inquietud de este Departamento en relación a los Efectos Adversos Serios aparecidos con el XXX en el ensayo clínico
Gabriela Lozano
express the concern / unesiness of this Department
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-20 18:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.....sorry: \"uneasiness\"
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Xenia!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3express the concern / unesiness of this Department
Xenia Wong
5informing you of our concernJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1share our worries
Leopoldo Gurman
4convey our concern [or concerns]
Sonya Mountford-Jones


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convey our concern [or concerns]


Explanation:
a suggestion

Sonya Mountford-Jones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
express the concern / unesiness of this Department


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-20 18:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.....sorry: \"uneasiness\"

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Xenia!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joaquim.........xen

agree  xxxcmwilliams: concern
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, cmwilliams.........xen

agree  Flavio Posse
5 days
  -> Flavio, many thanks..........xen

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share our worries


Explanation:
Una opción:
"to share this Department´s worries related to / about".
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Jones
1 hr
  -> Gracias Robert!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
informing you of our concern


Explanation:
transmitir=to inform here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 4 mins (2005-02-20 22:08:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to inform you of our concern..I meant to say

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54