KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

aprovechamos para saludarlos cordialmente

English translation: leave it out...


18:32 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: aprovechamos para saludarlos cordialmente
A la espera de una respuesta aprovechamos para saludarlos cordialmente
Gabriela Lozano
English translation:leave it out...
Explanation:
you would not see this in a letter written in English.

The closing should be something like:

Awaiting your reply.

Sincerely,

if you must put it:

Awaiting your reply.

With sincere regards,


we
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Marian!! Un saludo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8leave it out...
Marian Greenfield
4 +1we take this opportunity to greet you cordially
Xenia Wong
5yours truly...
Flavio Posse
4Awaiting your prompt reply, we remain, Yours faithfully
Stefano Papaleo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we take this opportunity to greet you cordially


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-20 18:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opus Dei - News - The Pope\'s canonization homily and Angelus message - Traducir esta página
... liturgical celebration, I wish to greet cordially all the pilgrims who have ... 2. I cordially greet the French-speaking delegations and pilgrims who have come to the canonization ...www.opusdei.org/art.php?w=37&p=4707 - 29k - En caché - Más resultados de este sitio web
Fence Supplies by Hitz Fencing Lebanon PA - Traducir esta página
Fence supplies, poly lumber, vinyl porch railings and posts, and other fencing needs are met with Hitz Fence Supplies of Lebanon PA. ... The graceful curves of these spindles will give your porch an elegant appearance to cordially greet any visitor. ...www.hitzfencesupplies.com/supplies.htm - 10k - En caché - Más resultados de este sitio web
Angelus, 6 October 2002 - Canonization of Josemaría Escrivá de Balaguer - Traducir esta página
JOHN PAUL II. ANGELUS. Sunday, 6 October 2002. 1. At the end of this solemn liturgical celebration, I wish to greet cordially all the pilgrims who have come from every part of the world. ... 2. I cordially greet the French-speaking delegations and pilgrims who have come to the canonization ...vatican.va/holy_father/john_paul_ii/.../hf_jp-ii_ang_20021006_en.html - 6k - En caché - Más resultados de este sitio web
Angelus - Kyiv (Chayka Airport) - June 24, 2001 - Traducir esta página
... 1,000 years of Christianity in Ukraine. I greet you cordially with the greeting: Praised be Jesus Christ. ... Praised be Jesus Christ. I cordially greet the Lithuanian faithful ...vatican.va/holy_father/john_paul_ii/angelus/2001/documents/... - 7k - En caché - Más resultados de este sitio web
Dhacam
... you at our following presentation that. will be notified as soon as possible. Without any other comment, we greet you cordially ...www.dhacam.com.ar/innovaciones2.asp?id=154 - 4k - En caché - Más resultados de este sitio web

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins
  -> Thanks bunches, Smash...........xen

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: We wouldn't use 'greet' in the closing of a letter.
55 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Awaiting your prompt reply, we remain, Yours faithfully


Explanation:
Or "Looking forward to your reply/answer, we remain, yours faithfully/sincerely". "greet you cordially" is more used in speeches and religious context, this is a letter instead, isn't it?

Stefano Papaleo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
leave it out...


Explanation:
you would not see this in a letter written in English.

The closing should be something like:

Awaiting your reply.

Sincerely,

if you must put it:

Awaiting your reply.

With sincere regards,


we

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Marian!! Un saludo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, definitely leave it out. In the UK we'd probably say 'We look forward to hearing from you', and then Yours faithfully or sincerely.
9 mins
  -> thanks... ah... target country so important... I always thought Yours faithfully was translationese... never realized it was UKese..... regards....

agree  sym
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sara Noss
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tatty: i agree
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Graciela Guzman
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: agree with you and cmwilliams. Yours faithfully is used when you do not know the name of person you are addressing yourself to, and sincerely when you do. That's the way I do it anyway!
2 hrs
  -> fascinating... thanks... that's why I never claim to translate into BE..

agree  Rantes
4 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yours truly...


Explanation:
as simple as that.

Flavio Posse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish