KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

omisos al canje

English translation: "their holders) have failed to make the (mandatory) exchange


06:02 Feb 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: omisos al canje
"Las licencias no canjeadas al nuevo formato no son válidas para conducir y sus titulares son OMISOS AL CANJE."
Gladys Martell
English translation:"their holders) have failed to make the (mandatory) exchange
Explanation:
presumably, they have an obligation to exchange their old licenses for new ones but have not done so within the deadline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 14 mins (2005-02-22 12:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is about failing to appear to serve on a \"mesa electoral\". Here, \"omisa\" indicates some fault or failure to perform a duty:
\"Si por el contrario, usted no firmó el Acta de Instalación (documento que deben firmar TODOS los miembros de mesa presentes a la instalación, no sólo los titulares o los que se queden a cumplir efectivamente con esa función), es considerada ***omisa al cargo*** y debe por tanto pagar la multa correspondiente.\" (http://www.onpe.gob.pe/preguntas/preguntas01.php)
Selected response from:

SteveW
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3"their holders) have failed to make the (mandatory) exchangeSteveW
3exchange is void.
Esther Hermida


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exchange is void.


Explanation:
...the holder exchange is void.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-02-22 07:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or... expired.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"their holders) have failed to make the (mandatory) exchange


Explanation:
presumably, they have an obligation to exchange their old licenses for new ones but have not done so within the deadline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 14 mins (2005-02-22 12:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is about failing to appear to serve on a \"mesa electoral\". Here, \"omisa\" indicates some fault or failure to perform a duty:
\"Si por el contrario, usted no firmó el Acta de Instalación (documento que deben firmar TODOS los miembros de mesa presentes a la instalación, no sólo los titulares o los que se queden a cumplir efectivamente con esa función), es considerada ***omisa al cargo*** y debe por tanto pagar la multa correspondiente.\" (http://www.onpe.gob.pe/preguntas/preguntas01.php)

SteveW
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.