KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

canal de coronamiento

English translation: embanked canal/channel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canal de coronamiento
English translation:embanked canal/channel
Entered by: bigedsenior

21:50 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Spanish term or phrase: canal de coronamiento
This is the sentence. It is in Peru.
En dicha área se encuentra el terminal del Canal Robinsky (que es un canal de coronamiento) que conduce agua de escorrentía en época de lluvias cerca de la mina.
janen
embanked canal/channel
Explanation:
Also could be diked or perched.
A canal with dikes, levies or embankments.

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... <<<embanked channel>>> fromthe head, 3600 feetof. masonrylined canal out fromthe
river,1800 feetof. brickconduit of3 ft. diameter toCapitol Mills with a ...
www.pcas.org/documents/MayNewsletter.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Mediterranean Storms
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... adjacent point in a main <<<embanked channel>>>. Sluiced channels in the model are
typically 20 to 30. metres long with a culvert of 600 mm in diameter and 18 ...
www.opw.ie/hydrology/data/speeches/NHS2004_OKANE.pdf -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
I think your answer is right.
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4embanked canal/channel
bigedsenior
2open canal
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
open canal


Explanation:
coronamiento in this context means also culminación i.e. on top and this again suggests one of those open mining sluices or canals.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: I don't understand how you arrived at "open" from "on the top."
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embanked canal/channel


Explanation:
Also could be diked or perched.
A canal with dikes, levies or embankments.

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... <<<embanked channel>>> fromthe head, 3600 feetof. masonrylined canal out fromthe
river,1800 feetof. brickconduit of3 ft. diameter toCapitol Mills with a ...
www.pcas.org/documents/MayNewsletter.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Mediterranean Storms
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... adjacent point in a main <<<embanked channel>>>. Sluiced channels in the model are
typically 20 to 30. metres long with a culvert of 600 mm in diameter and 18 ...
www.opw.ie/hydrology/data/speeches/NHS2004_OKANE.pdf -


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
I think your answer is right.
Thanks.