KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

esponjamiento

English translation: the expansion of green areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esponjamiento
English translation:the expansion of green areas
Entered by: Edward Tully

15:12 Aug 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Spanish term or phrase: esponjamiento
Context: "Destacan el esponjamiento de la trama urbana, ponderando la elevada proporción y la equilibrada distribución de las zonas verdes"
I understand the concept, but is there a word to express this?
eliotj
the expansion of green areas
Explanation:
no one word translation I'm afraid, but this is incredibly common and fits the bill - 473 hits on google
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Sorry about the dealy. Thanks a lot. That's more or less what I used in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the expansion of green areas
Edward Tully
4"esponjamiento" plus foornote with definition
mayakal


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"esponjamiento" plus foornote with definition


Explanation:
'the regeneration of the urban core was going to be done through the esponjamiento - the opening up of areas in the densely built old city through selective rather than wholesale demolition'

This seems to have caught as a modern urban reform term

mayakal
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the expansion of green areas


Explanation:
no one word translation I'm afraid, but this is incredibly common and fits the bill - 473 hits on google

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Sorry about the dealy. Thanks a lot. That's more or less what I used in the end.