KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

recortada

English translation: with few cliffs OR ABRUPT SHORELINES.


00:33 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / coastline
Spanish term or phrase: recortada
I'm stumped on how to say this, this is from a document I'm proofreading and I'm not 100% convinced that the translation given was correct. Any ideas?

"La costa presenta una morfología baja y suave, con escasos acantilados y poco recortada"
Lynda Tharratt
English translation:with few cliffs OR ABRUPT SHORELINES.
Explanation:
Creo que tienes razón, que parece mal traducida/explicada, aunque con el contexto que das, parece ser el contrario de "morfología BAJA Y SUAVE".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días14 horas (2008-01-11 15:08:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks! It's a bummer when the original's badly written! :.(
Selected response from:

Gary Smith
Spain
Grading comment
thank you Gary, I think you understood my doubt here. I wasn't sure how to fit this into the sentence. The original translator had taken "poco recortada" as describing the cliffs, which was incorrect because obviously this describes the coast. In the end I combined answers but gave you the points because you understood what the question was. Thanks, and thanks to everyone who took the time to answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3jagged
Suzette Martin-Johnson
4 +1indented
Fabio Descalzi
4with few cliffs OR ABRUPT SHORELINES.
Gary Smith
4(with few cliffs or) inlets, coves or baysBubo Coromandus
4jagged/rugged/irregular/uneven
Marian Martin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jagged


Explanation:
a suggestion

Suzette Martin-Johnson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
10 mins
  -> Thanks Martin!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandra

agree  Victoria Burns: I'd say 'jagged' is the best term to use for cliffs
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria! I laved that word from novels like Wuthering Heights!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jagged/rugged/irregular/uneven


Explanation:
There were few cliffs, and the coastline was not particularly jagged or irregular.HTH

Marian Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indented


Explanation:
http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9043106/Izmir
The country's third largest city and one of its largest ports, it lies at the head of the sheltered Gulf of Izmir on the deeply indented coast of the Aegean Sea. The modern city, with spacious avenues and modern buildings built since 1924, stands mainly on the small delta plain of the Kizilçullu (ancient Meles) River around the eastern end of the gulf and on…

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrueBaller
1 hr
  -> Faleminderit shumë

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(with few cliffs or) inlets, coves or bays


Explanation:
- in the sense of the coastline not being "stepped back"

Where you get cliffs, you also get inlets, as in the famous and very beautiful Portuguese Algarve coastline.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with few cliffs OR ABRUPT SHORELINES.


Explanation:
Creo que tienes razón, que parece mal traducida/explicada, aunque con el contexto que das, parece ser el contrario de "morfología BAJA Y SUAVE".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días14 horas (2008-01-11 15:08:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks! It's a bummer when the original's badly written! :.(

Gary Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you Gary, I think you understood my doubt here. I wasn't sure how to fit this into the sentence. The original translator had taken "poco recortada" as describing the cliffs, which was incorrect because obviously this describes the coast. In the end I combined answers but gave you the points because you understood what the question was. Thanks, and thanks to everyone who took the time to answer!