KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

Islas ultramarinas de Estados Unidos

English translation: United States Minor Outlying Islands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Islas ultramarinas de Estados Unidos
English translation:United States Minor Outlying Islands
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:14 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Spanish term or phrase: Islas ultramarinas de Estados Unidos
Islas ultramarinas de Estados Unidos
Nombre de una lista de todos los paises del mundo
Hernán Bovo
Argentina
United States Minor Outlying Islands
Explanation:
United States Minor Outlying Islands | Spanish | Dictionary ...United States Minor Outlying Islands. Dictionary terms for United States Minor ... Las Islas Ultramarinas menores de los Estados Unidos, una designación ...
www.babylon.com/definition/United_States_Minor_Outlying_Isl... - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

United States Minor Outlying Islands - OmegaWiki- [ Traduzca esta página ]French, îles mineures éloignées des États-Unis. Castilian, Islas Ultramarinas de Estados Unidos. German, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Annotation » ...
www.omegawiki.org/DefinedMeaning:United_States_Minor_Outlyi... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Respaldum - Alta DistribuidorAfganistán, Islas Åland, Albania, Alemania, Andorra, Angola, Anguilla, Antártida .... United Kingdom, United States, United States Minor Outlying Islands ...
https://www.respaldum.com/secure/index.php?action=alta_distr... - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wikipedia:Warung Kopi (Bahasa)/Arsip (Jul-06) - Wikipedia ...1 Glosarium Bahasa Indonesia; 2 United States Minor Outlying Islands ... saya temukan beberapa versi: Islas Ultramarinas de los Estados Unidos (Sp) (Kep. ...
id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Warung_Kopi_(Bahasa)/Arsip_(Jul-06) - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares




United States Minor Outlying Islands - Wikipedia, the free ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The United States Minor Outlying Islands, a statistical designation defined by ISO 3166-1, consists of nine insular United States possessions. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Minor_Outlying_Islands - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

Johnston Atoll - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]For statistical purposes, Johnston Atoll is grouped as one of the United States Minor Outlying Islands. Its climate is tropical but generally dry. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Johnston_Atoll - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

united states minor outlying islands nic- [ Traduzca esta página ]www.nic.um/ - Páginas similares

United States Minor Outlying Islands- [ Traduzca esta página ]United States Minor Outlying Islands. Overview. Last modified: 2005-08-26 by phil nelson Keywords: united states minor outlying islands | ...
www.crwflags.com/FOTW/flags/um.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

IANA | .um - United States Minor Outlying Islands- [ Traduzca esta página ]United States Minor Outlying Islands Registry USC/Information Sciences Institute 4676 Admiralty Way Suite 1001 Marina del Rey, California 90292 ...
www.iana.org/root-whois/um.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


Enlaces: united states minor outlying islands - FavoritosUnited states minor outlying islands United states minor outlying islands. 01-11-08 en united, states, minor, outlying, islands, por crawler ...
do.min.io/tags/united-states-minor-outlying-islands - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

General Woodwork - United States Minor Outlying Islands- [ Traduzca esta página ]Find General Woodwork suppliers in United States Minor Outlying Islands. Kellysearch has 236 companies listed for General Woodwork.
www.kellysearch.com/um-product-105586.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Domain Names United States Minor Outlying Islands- [ Traduzca esta página ]Domain Names Trend in United States Minor Outlying Islands. Home » Domain Names » Country Statistics. Total Domains , Gain, Loss and Net in United States ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2008-01-18 17:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

United States Minor Outlying Islands
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The flag of the United States is used for all of the United States Minor Outlying Islands
Map showing the location of the islands in the Pacific Ocean (highlighted with red boxes)The United States Minor Outlying Islands, a statistical designation defined by ISO 3166-1, consists of nine insular United States possessions. Palmyra Atoll is the only incorporated territory of the United States. Currently, none of the islands have any permanent residents. Most recently, the census of population of 1980 gives population figures for three of the islands: Johnston Atoll (327), Midway Atoll (453), and Wake Island (302). The following censuses of 1990 and 2000 only note that there was no indigenous population, which was also true for all previous censuses except that of 1940. The Baker, Howland and Jarvis Colonization Scheme attempted to settle Americans on those three islands beginning in 1935, but all three islands were evacuated in 1942 as a result of World War II.

The islands are grouped together entirely as a statistical convenience. They are not administered collectively, nor do they share a single cultural or political history beyond being currently uninhabited islands under the sovereignty of the United States.

They are collectively represented by the ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code UM. The individual islands have ISO 3166-2 numerical codes, see ISO_3166-2:UM. The Internet country code top-level domain (ccTLD) ".um" has historically been assigned to the islands; however, the .um ccTLD was retired in January of 2007. [1]

The term "United States Minor Outlying Islands" was introduced in 1986. From 1974 until 1986, five of the islands (Baker Island, Howland Island, Jarvis Island, Palmyra Atoll and Kingman Reef) were grouped under the term US Miscellaneous Pacific Islands, with ISO 3166 code PU (the code of Midway Atoll was MI, and the code of Johnston Atoll JT).

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2United States overseas territoriesPaul Merriam
4United States Minor Outlying Islands
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
United States overseas territories


Explanation:
These are islands, including Guam, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands and American Samoa.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez
16 mins

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: Sí. Aunque "territories" no sea islas, no hay ningún "overseas territory" que no lo sea.
56 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
United States Minor Outlying Islands


Explanation:
United States Minor Outlying Islands | Spanish | Dictionary ...United States Minor Outlying Islands. Dictionary terms for United States Minor ... Las Islas Ultramarinas menores de los Estados Unidos, una designación ...
www.babylon.com/definition/United_States_Minor_Outlying_Isl... - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

United States Minor Outlying Islands - OmegaWiki- [ Traduzca esta página ]French, îles mineures éloignées des États-Unis. Castilian, Islas Ultramarinas de Estados Unidos. German, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Annotation » ...
www.omegawiki.org/DefinedMeaning:United_States_Minor_Outlyi... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Respaldum - Alta DistribuidorAfganistán, Islas Åland, Albania, Alemania, Andorra, Angola, Anguilla, Antártida .... United Kingdom, United States, United States Minor Outlying Islands ...
https://www.respaldum.com/secure/index.php?action=alta_distr... - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wikipedia:Warung Kopi (Bahasa)/Arsip (Jul-06) - Wikipedia ...1 Glosarium Bahasa Indonesia; 2 United States Minor Outlying Islands ... saya temukan beberapa versi: Islas Ultramarinas de los Estados Unidos (Sp) (Kep. ...
id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Warung_Kopi_(Bahasa)/Arsip_(Jul-06) - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares




United States Minor Outlying Islands - Wikipedia, the free ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The United States Minor Outlying Islands, a statistical designation defined by ISO 3166-1, consists of nine insular United States possessions. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Minor_Outlying_Islands - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

Johnston Atoll - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]For statistical purposes, Johnston Atoll is grouped as one of the United States Minor Outlying Islands. Its climate is tropical but generally dry. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Johnston_Atoll - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

united states minor outlying islands nic- [ Traduzca esta página ]www.nic.um/ - Páginas similares

United States Minor Outlying Islands- [ Traduzca esta página ]United States Minor Outlying Islands. Overview. Last modified: 2005-08-26 by phil nelson Keywords: united states minor outlying islands | ...
www.crwflags.com/FOTW/flags/um.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

IANA | .um - United States Minor Outlying Islands- [ Traduzca esta página ]United States Minor Outlying Islands Registry USC/Information Sciences Institute 4676 Admiralty Way Suite 1001 Marina del Rey, California 90292 ...
www.iana.org/root-whois/um.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


Enlaces: united states minor outlying islands - FavoritosUnited states minor outlying islands United states minor outlying islands. 01-11-08 en united, states, minor, outlying, islands, por crawler ...
do.min.io/tags/united-states-minor-outlying-islands - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

General Woodwork - United States Minor Outlying Islands- [ Traduzca esta página ]Find General Woodwork suppliers in United States Minor Outlying Islands. Kellysearch has 236 companies listed for General Woodwork.
www.kellysearch.com/um-product-105586.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Domain Names United States Minor Outlying Islands- [ Traduzca esta página ]Domain Names Trend in United States Minor Outlying Islands. Home » Domain Names » Country Statistics. Total Domains , Gain, Loss and Net in United States ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutos (2008-01-18 17:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

United States Minor Outlying Islands
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The flag of the United States is used for all of the United States Minor Outlying Islands
Map showing the location of the islands in the Pacific Ocean (highlighted with red boxes)The United States Minor Outlying Islands, a statistical designation defined by ISO 3166-1, consists of nine insular United States possessions. Palmyra Atoll is the only incorporated territory of the United States. Currently, none of the islands have any permanent residents. Most recently, the census of population of 1980 gives population figures for three of the islands: Johnston Atoll (327), Midway Atoll (453), and Wake Island (302). The following censuses of 1990 and 2000 only note that there was no indigenous population, which was also true for all previous censuses except that of 1940. The Baker, Howland and Jarvis Colonization Scheme attempted to settle Americans on those three islands beginning in 1935, but all three islands were evacuated in 1942 as a result of World War II.

The islands are grouped together entirely as a statistical convenience. They are not administered collectively, nor do they share a single cultural or political history beyond being currently uninhabited islands under the sovereignty of the United States.

They are collectively represented by the ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 code UM. The individual islands have ISO 3166-2 numerical codes, see ISO_3166-2:UM. The Internet country code top-level domain (ccTLD) ".um" has historically been assigned to the islands; however, the .um ccTLD was retired in January of 2007. [1]

The term "United States Minor Outlying Islands" was introduced in 1986. From 1974 until 1986, five of the islands (Baker Island, Howland Island, Jarvis Island, Palmyra Atoll and Kingman Reef) were grouped under the term US Miscellaneous Pacific Islands, with ISO 3166 code PU (the code of Midway Atoll was MI, and the code of Johnston Atoll JT).



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32