KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

las aptitudes óptimas del suelo

English translation: best use of the soil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las aptitudes óptimas del suelo
English translation:best use of the soil
Entered by: Martha CF

16:38 Feb 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
Spanish term or phrase: las aptitudes óptimas del suelo
en este contexto
Los principales aspectos que trataremos de analizar son si se ha producido o no un proceso de intensificación del uso (hacia cultivos y técnicas más intensivas o hacia la artificialización) y, en caso de existir datos sobre las aptitudes óptimas del suelo, la cuantificación de los problemas de infra o sobre explotación del suelo.
Martha CF
best use of the soil
Explanation:
Al parecer, aunque no estoy plenamente enterado del CONTEXTO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-02-16 18:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gusta aún más la sugerencia de Deborah, "the uses for which the soil is best suited".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Henri. I also like Deborah's suggestion but I need something short so the text flows
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2best use of the soil
Henry Hinds
4optimum condition of the soil
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1the best soil/terrain characteristicsMiguel Cabelo
3the optimum effectiveness of the soilEnrique Espinosa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the best soil/terrain characteristics


Explanation:
.

Miguel Cabelo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimum condition of the soil


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the optimum effectiveness of the soil


Explanation:
La frase podría referirse a las aptitudes óptimas de rendimiento, de eficacia, del suelo en general. Effectiveness quizás sería apropiado en este contexto...

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
best use of the soil


Explanation:
Al parecer, aunque no estoy plenamente enterado del CONTEXTO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-02-16 18:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gusta aún más la sugerencia de Deborah, "the uses for which the soil is best suited".

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you Henri. I also like Deborah's suggestion but I need something short so the text flows

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: having once had a family farm I would say "the uses for which the soil is best suited"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Deborah. I like your suggestion even more.

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.