KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

el rural profundo

English translation: deep rural areas


15:41 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / Article on agriculture in Spain
Spanish term or phrase: el rural profundo
La escasa diversificación funcional de las áreas del rural profundo

Deep rural country?
Wibblet
English translation:deep rural areas
Explanation:
deep in the country

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-19 15:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="deep rural areas"&meta=
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9deep rural areas
Simon Bruni
3 +2(in the more) remote countryside
ormiston
5back country / hinterlands
Sandra Rodriguez
4heartland
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
deep rural areas


Explanation:
deep in the country

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-19 15:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="deep rural areas"&meta=

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
1 min
  -> thanks :)

agree  Adriana de Groote
3 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  PB Trans
8 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  patyjs
56 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Noni Gilbert: the deepest countryside was my first thought. UK English.
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

neutral  Kathryn Litherland: "deep in the country," yes. "deep rural areas" does not sound idiomatic to me.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Kathryn, I agree, "deep in the country" sounds more natural; I was surprised to find so many online reference for "deep rural areas" (around 7,000)

agree  Carol Gullidge: deep in the countryside
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Victoria Burns:
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Rosina Peixoto: These dynamics are articulated through three case studies: a remote friary in a deep rural area of southern England; a small hostel run by a vibrant ...
8 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, or "in the deep countryside" (similar to Noni's and Carol's suggestions)
18 hrs
  -> thanks Deborah :

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back country / hinterlands


Explanation:
Hinterlands. the remote or less developed parts of a country; back country: The hinterlands are usually much more picturesque than the urban areas.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/hinterland

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heartland


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(in the more) remote countryside


Explanation:
another slant ?

ormiston
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: This works too.
18 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs