KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

figura de calidad

English translation: guarantor of quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:figura de calidad
English translation:guarantor of quality
Entered by: Edward Tully

20:01 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / article on agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: figura de calidad
the body that determines a product being of quality
A mediados de los años ochenta eran muy pocos los productos amparados por alguna figura de calidad

Denominations of protected origins etc
Wibblet
guarantor of quality
Explanation:
another option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3guarantor of quality
Edward Tully
4 +1quality assuranceMichael Dorrity
4quality labelxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality label


Explanation:
one solution

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guarantor of quality


Explanation:
another option!


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra: "una figura de calidad que ampara los productos" implies an organization, not just a mere QA, QC or QL label. More context would of course help narrow it down.
3 hrs
  -> thank you Daniel! ;-)

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
20 hrs
  -> thank you Dilshod! ;-)

agree  Victoria Burns:
21 hrs
  -> thank you Victoria! ;-)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quality assurance


Explanation:
Has a nice ring to it.

Michael Dorrity
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
2 days20 hrs
  -> Why thank you Lydia.