KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

es facilmente dispersable

English translation: Can be easily scattered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es facilmente dispersable
English translation:Can be easily scattered
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

09:31 Feb 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / geopolitical article
Spanish term or phrase: es facilmente dispersable
Igualmente positivo es el hecho de que se trata de una actividad que, en su forma más extendida, la de la casa rural, es fácilmente dispersable en el espacio, ya que el nivel de inversión inicial es escaso

This is an artilce on the increasing employment in the rural spaces in Spain and their development in terms of services and as leisure areas for the cities
Wibblet
Can be easily scattered
Explanation:
Another option.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks very much

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4can be easily extended/spread over large areas
Edward Tully
4can be easily dispersed over large...
Lydia De Jorge
4it is easily dispersable
Anne Smith Campbell
3Can be easily scattered
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
can be easily extended/spread over large areas


Explanation:
necessary to change it a little - HTH!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: Yes, I think 'extended' goes well with 'actividad' here.
53 mins
  -> thank you Victoria! ;-)

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 hrs
  -> thank you Cinnamon! ;-)

agree  Robert West
4 hrs
  -> thank you Robert! ;-)

agree  liz askew
6 hrs
  -> thank you Liz! ;-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is easily dispersable


Explanation:
No estoy familiarizada con estos términos en estos contextos, ... suelen ser contextos de medicamentos, fármacos, etc,... pero parece ser que se han extrapolado...

Es mi opción, muy literal, si, pero como lo entiendo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2008-02-24 09:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3841889.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2008-02-24 10:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"can be easily dispersable",... dentro del contexto... mejor.


Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Can be easily scattered


Explanation:
Another option.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can be easily dispersed over large...


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8