KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

accidente geográfico

English translation: geographical feature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:accidente geográfico
English translation:geographical feature
Entered by: teju

14:10 Apr 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Spanish term or phrase: accidente geográfico
This is the term used to refer to mountains, crevices, crags, ravines, abysses... just about anything other than flat land! Any ideas? P.S. Please do not enter "geographical accident," - that is definitely NOT the translation.
Wendy Gosselin
geographical feature
Explanation:
Oxford.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4geographical featureteju
5geographical accidents
Sandra Rodriguez
5accidented geography / accidented landscapeBubo Coromandus
4 +1Geographical relief
Gad Kohenov
4topography
Cecilia Gowar
4geographic unevennessYsabel812
4geographical faulting/folding and faulting
bcsantos
4landform
Sandra Holt
3physical features/ physical GEOGRAPHY
bcsantos
3physical features/ physical geograqphic
bcsantos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geographic unevenness


Explanation:
Lots of results in Google

Ysabel812
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
geographical feature


Explanation:
Oxford.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
2 mins
  -> Thank you Andy - teju :)

agree  E. David Curiel
4 mins
  -> Thanks - teju :)

agree  Enrique Espinosa: Yes!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks! - teju :)

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
10 hrs
  -> Gracias - teju :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
landform


Explanation:
This could be a possible option, this wikipedia link comes in English and Spanish:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Landform

http://www.edu.pe.ca/southernkings/landforms.htm
Landforms are natural features of the landscape, natural physical features of the earth's surface, for example, valleys, plateaus, mountains, plains, hills, loess, or glaciers.


Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topography


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto, también podés usarla. Te copio una definición de la web.
"the configuration of a surface including its relief and the position of its natural and man-made features "


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/topography
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geographical relief


Explanation:
Has Google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-08 14:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Topograhical feature? maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-08 14:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or topograhic feature.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Barter
9 mins
  -> 1000 gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
physical features/ physical geograqphic


Explanation:
Prefer first one/

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
physical features/ physical GEOGRAPHY


Explanation:
sorry!

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accidented geography / accidented landscape


Explanation:
please see examples of "accidented geography" here:
http://search.yahoo.com/search?p="accidented geography"&fr=y...

and examples of "accidented landscape" here:
http://search.yahoo.com/search?p="accidented landscape"&fr=y...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
geographical accidents


Explanation:
El término “accidente geográfico” tiene usos muy específicos, distintos de relieves, formaciones irregulares, etc.

geographical accidents

Further north the region gets hotter and drier with more geographical accidents in La Rioja province.

http://www.ba-arg.com.ar/english/argentina/argentina-geograp...

...therefore, I suggest ridding the article name of any topological or semantic nomenclature, and describing it solely based on geographic accidents...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia_talk:Naming_conventio...



Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geographical faulting/folding and faulting


Explanation:
For an aexplanation have a look at www.geographyhigh.connectfree.co.uk/s2earthforcesgeoghighfo...
Hope this helps. Good luck!

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish