KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

dilatados interfluvios

English translation: expansive interfluves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dilatados interfluvios
English translation:expansive interfluves
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

20:18 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography / Wetlands
Spanish term or phrase: dilatados interfluvios
Context reads: "con pendientes tenues donde se suceden dilatados interfluvios y amplios valles."
Eileen Brophy
Spain
expansive interfluves
Explanation:
an interfluve per Merriam-Webster's: the area between adjacent streams flowing in the same direction

Hydrology of these flat, expansive interfluves has been altered by extensive ditching,. which has improved drainage for agriculture and development in many ...
www.dcr.virginia.gov/soil_&_water/documents/15-SWAMP-2001.p...
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Many Thanks Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4expansive interfluves
Patricia Rosas
3extensive interfluves
Anne Smith Campbell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expansive interfluves


Explanation:
an interfluve per Merriam-Webster's: the area between adjacent streams flowing in the same direction

Hydrology of these flat, expansive interfluves has been altered by extensive ditching,. which has improved drainage for agriculture and development in many ...
www.dcr.virginia.gov/soil_&_water/documents/15-SWAMP-2001.p...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many Thanks Patricia

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extensive interfluves


Explanation:
Just another idea.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish