ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

Tuza

English translation: Corn husks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tuza
English translation:Corn husks
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

21:01 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / Honduras
Spanish term or phrase: Tuza
The only definition I have found is mole. How can a mole be used by an artesano? This is the context....

Otros materiales naturales empleados por los artesanos hondureños son cuero, calabazas, flores secas, semillas, tuza y junca.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
Corn husks
Explanation:
another word for the outside of the corn and probably more correct than `leaf'


http://www.hgtv.com/hgtv/crafting/article/0,,HGTV_3352_15128...
Corn husks dolls and flowers are two of those traditional crafts that are unfortunately often forgotten these days.

Flowers, dolls, necklaces are made from the corn husks. The festival includes fireworks, music, and a parade with floats carrying children dressed almost completely with corn products.
http://lagringasblogicito.blogspot.com/2006/11/festival-of-c...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-22 21:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORN HUSK FIGURES ("TOTOMOXTLE")

The elaboration of dried corn husks is a traditional craft in the village of San Antonino Castillo Velasco. Small figures and village scenes including religious processions and bands of musicians, are the creations of Hermenegildo Contreras Cruz and his brother. They won a national contest in Veracruz with their "jarocho" dance and a bevy of Oaxaca beauties in regional costume. The brothers also work with straw flowers, the "flor inmortal." Work in both materials is displayed at the Zocalo on the Night of the Radishes, December 23rd, when the artisans set up elaborate scenes in these unusual and ephemeral forms of popular art.
http://oaxaca-hotel-group.com/more-about-oaxaca/handicrafts-...

But there's an enormous variety of gifts of all kinds to choose from, such as the crêche (€38) at left, which is hand-crafted from corn husks, or the glass bead and yarn necklaces (€33) at right.
Spazio Artigiano, vicolo dei Serpenti 13, in the Monti district.
SEE IMAGE
http://www.inromenow.com/site templates/ChristmasShopping2.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-04-23 11:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WEBSITE ABOUT HONDURAS

The township of Nuevo Celilac in Santa Barbara has organized a town fair where several bands will play Caramba and Marimba - another traditional instrument of ***Honduras. Colorful handicrafts made of tusa, or cornhusks, ***will also be sold at the fair.
http://www.marrder.com/htw/2002sep/cultural.htm
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
A wonderful job Lisa, very many thanks :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Corn husks
Lisa McCarthy
4 +1corn cob
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1corn leaf
Lisa McCarthy
3mud (tusile)margaret caulfield
4 -1EstropajoChristian Nielsen-Palacios
4 -1LoofahChristian Nielsen-Palacios
3tuza flowers
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tuza flowers


Explanation:
http://www.hondurasinfo.hn/cipres/Eventos/DisenoAcabadosTall...

See page 3, Chart #1, last column of rows 1 and 3.

I haven't been able to find whether they have another name in English.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mud (tusile)


Explanation:
I found a few hits on Google, but none are too exact. "Tusile" = mole excrement.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corn cob


Explanation:
tuza1.
(De tusa2).
1. f. rur. Nic. Hoja que envuelve la mazorca del maíz.
2. f. Nic. dinero (‖ moneda corriente).

http://www.laprensa.com.ni/archivo/2007/abril/29/noticias/mo...


Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Aunque creo que no es la hoja, sino el cuerpo duro de la mazorca, justamente el "corn cob".
29 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra! Salu2!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corn leaf


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54: This must be it : )) Aquí: muñecas de Guatemala hechas con hoja de maíz. http://www.negociosgt.com/main.php?id_area=2&id_categoria_se...
3 mins
  -> Thanks Lucia!

neutral  Oscar Medina: One thing is a spathe, i.e. a leaflike bract that encloses a corn ear, and a corn leaf is quite another. I guess it depends on which of the two is a "tuza" for Hondurans.
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Loofah


Explanation:
Ve Google Images... (Yo creia que esa TUSA, con "S")


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=loofah...
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: A loofah is another plant!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lisa McCarthy: No, see the following link where they use Tusa instead of Tuza, explaining that Tuza are 'cornhusks'. http://www.marrder.com/htw/2002sep/cultural.htm. It is also highly unlikely that they are going to make dolls from loofah.
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Estropajo


Explanation:
otra...


    Reference: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://agronomia.nire...
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lisa McCarthy: see above comment
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Corn husks


Explanation:
another word for the outside of the corn and probably more correct than `leaf'


http://www.hgtv.com/hgtv/crafting/article/0,,HGTV_3352_15128...
Corn husks dolls and flowers are two of those traditional crafts that are unfortunately often forgotten these days.

Flowers, dolls, necklaces are made from the corn husks. The festival includes fireworks, music, and a parade with floats carrying children dressed almost completely with corn products.
http://lagringasblogicito.blogspot.com/2006/11/festival-of-c...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-22 21:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORN HUSK FIGURES ("TOTOMOXTLE")

The elaboration of dried corn husks is a traditional craft in the village of San Antonino Castillo Velasco. Small figures and village scenes including religious processions and bands of musicians, are the creations of Hermenegildo Contreras Cruz and his brother. They won a national contest in Veracruz with their "jarocho" dance and a bevy of Oaxaca beauties in regional costume. The brothers also work with straw flowers, the "flor inmortal." Work in both materials is displayed at the Zocalo on the Night of the Radishes, December 23rd, when the artisans set up elaborate scenes in these unusual and ephemeral forms of popular art.
http://oaxaca-hotel-group.com/more-about-oaxaca/handicrafts-...

But there's an enormous variety of gifts of all kinds to choose from, such as the crêche (€38) at left, which is hand-crafted from corn husks, or the glass bead and yarn necklaces (€33) at right.
Spazio Artigiano, vicolo dei Serpenti 13, in the Monti district.
SEE IMAGE
http://www.inromenow.com/site templates/ChristmasShopping2.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-04-23 11:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WEBSITE ABOUT HONDURAS

The township of Nuevo Celilac in Santa Barbara has organized a town fair where several bands will play Caramba and Marimba - another traditional instrument of ***Honduras. Colorful handicrafts made of tusa, or cornhusks, ***will also be sold at the fair.
http://www.marrder.com/htw/2002sep/cultural.htm


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
A wonderful job Lisa, very many thanks :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Por lo que veo en guguel, es lo más probable. Artesanía hecha con hojas secas de maíz. Algo de eso también hay en México, hechas de totomoxtle, como apuntas.
27 mins
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  Sheila Hardie: that's my interpretation of the term too
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Sheila!

agree  jacana54: Así que este era el término adecuado en inglés; qué linda investigación, Lisa, y qué preciosas muñecas :))
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Lucia. Pero lo de munecas - nunca me han atraido!