KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

la Haya

English translation: the Hague


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la Haya
English translation:the Hague
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

15:25 Aug 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography / geography
Spanish term or phrase: la Haya
Capital of a county
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
The Hague
Explanation:
Capital of "Zuid-Holland". I am Dutch so I should know...
Selected response from:

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Martijn. I actually remembered how it was pronounced but I couldn´t remember how to write it. Thanks a bunch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13The Hague
Martijn Naarding
5 +1Hayes (se queda Hayes en español) - que es un condado de EUA en el estado de NebraskaSery
5 +1The Hague
GoodWords
5Den HaagxxxR.J.Chadwick
5The Hague
Anayansi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
The Hague


Explanation:
Capital of "Zuid-Holland". I am Dutch so I should know...

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Martijn. I actually remembered how it was pronounced but I couldn´t remember how to write it. Thanks a bunch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
6 mins

agree  wrtransco
7 mins

agree  María Eugenia García
7 mins

agree  Heidi López Neary
10 mins

agree  María Marta Montesano
12 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
12 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Why are all these people going on and on about this?? This person is Dutch and END OF STORY. Please....
19 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
25 mins

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
28 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
52 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Often mentioned in the "Hague Convention".
55 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Hague


Explanation:
Aunque el gobierno reside en La Haya, Amsterdam conserva el carácter oficial de capital del país.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 16:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Martijn, José Luis, sólo copié lo que encontré en http://www.eurosur.org/guiadelmundo/paises/holanda/index.htm ¿Están mal, pues? Creo que es la manera en que expresan en español el mismo concepto que cita José Luis.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martijn Naarding: ¿Conserva el carácter oficial de capital? ¡Es la capital del país!
8 mins

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: From: http://www.denhaag.com/cityguide/faq/main.html "The Hague is the seat of government, but Amsterdam is the capital of Holland"
51 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Hague


Explanation:
...as in the International Court of Justice of The Hague in Holland


    Public Counselor at Law
Anayansi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hayes (se queda Hayes en español) - que es un condado de EUA en el estado de Nebraska


Explanation:
o puede ser "Hays", condado de EUA en el estado de Texas, en español se quedaría "Hays".

o de lo contrario, lo único que puede ser es "The Hague", capital de los Países Bajos.

Dic. Geográfico Universal, Edit. América

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Oso

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Den Haag


Explanation:
Capital of The Netherlands

a.k.a. "The Hague"

See:-

Gemeente Den Haag - contains general information about the city, environment, and European Telematica projects in which The Hague is participating.

http://www.denhaag.nl/

More sites about: Netherlands > Zuid-Holland > Den Haag (The Hague) > Local Travel Guides

xxxR.J.Chadwick