KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

reconocimiento

English translation: land surveys


08:54 May 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Spanish term or phrase: reconocimiento
Hello,
Any ideas on the above term. It has to do with explorations and mapmaking.
Uno de los que realizó reconocimientos de urgencia en la costa de la actual Honduras fue XXXX..... En todos estos viajes, tanto de búsqueda de plantas como de reconocimiento de tierras y litorales...
Thanks in advance.
AFerroni
Spain
English translation:land surveys
Explanation:
Si es geográfico (no militar) yo usaría ese término....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-05-02 09:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "ground surveys".
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5land surveys
Cecilia Gowar
5 +1appraisals / surveys (para no repetir, explicado abajo)
Sandra Rodriguez
3 +2reconnaisance
Anthony Hatton


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reconnaisance


Explanation:
...carry out a recce

Anthony Hatton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber
9 hrs
  -> thanks enrique

agree  Enrique Espinosa: I should go for reconnaisSance and survey
3 days16 hrs
  -> thanks enrique

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appraisals / surveys (para no repetir, explicado abajo)


Explanation:
urgent appraisals - reconocimientos de urgencia

survey of lands and shorelines - reconocimiento de tierras y litorales


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa
3 days16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Enrique!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
land surveys


Explanation:
Si es geográfico (no militar) yo usaría ese término....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-05-02 09:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "ground surveys".

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert West: Not sure if it's this outside UK, but it's certainly the term I'd use.
13 mins
  -> Thanks Robert! Ground survey is also a well known term

agree  bbt-ruth
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth!

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Margaret!

agree  Lorena Vicente
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Lorena!

agree  claudia mestre
16 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Claudia!