ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

cabecera del distrito que lleva su nombre

English translation: capital of Chiriqui province, David is also the seat of the district of the same name

22:48 May 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Spanish term or phrase: cabecera del distrito que lleva su nombre
Hola.

Estoy traduciendo un documento que habla sobre la provincia de Chiriquí, Panamá, y las oportunidades de bienes raíces que están creciendo en esta región.

Me he quedado "trabada" en la siguiente oración ¡y no veo forma de traducirla al inglés de modo que suene bien, sin repeticiones! :(


"David es la capital de la provincia de Chiriquí y cabecera del distrito que lleva su nombre."


(El distrito también se llama David).

Le he dado mil vueltas a la oración en inglés, pero me suena horrible decir "seat of the district with the same name". Quería poner "district seat" para "cabecera", pero entonces tengo que repetir "district" otra vez... ¡Argh!

Si alguien puede ayudarme con la traducción de la oración completa, se lo agradeceré infinitamente.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
English translation:capital of Chiriqui province, David is also the seat of the district of the same name
Explanation:
I believe the order has to be rearranged, because if you leave Chiriqui in the middle, it appears that David is the district of seat of a district called Chiriqui, not David. I don't see anything wrong with calling it just "the seat" .... HTH!
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1seat of the district with the same name
Lynda Tharratt
4 +1the principal town of the district of the same name / of the district of DavidDeborah Lockett
4 +1capital of Chiriqui province, David is also the seat of the district of the same name
Patricia Rosas
3 +1David is the capital of the Chiriquí province and head of the district of the same name
Josée Bayeur


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
David is the capital of the Chiriquí province and head of the district of the same name


Explanation:
From the top of my head, hope it helps!

Josée Bayeur
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: So simple and yet I was almost banging my head on the desk! I must be really tired... Thanks!" :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SwissTell: and they have a good beer too by that name!
52 mins

neutral  Carol Gullidge: you couldn't really acll a town a "head" - this only applies to people in English
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital of Chiriqui province, David is also the seat of the district of the same name


Explanation:
I believe the order has to be rearranged, because if you leave Chiriqui in the middle, it appears that David is the district of seat of a district called Chiriqui, not David. I don't see anything wrong with calling it just "the seat" .... HTH!

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias a todos :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lynda Tharratt: snap!
1 min
  -> thx!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seat of the district with the same name


Explanation:
I think your original instinct was correct, but you don't have to repeat district.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-05-09 23:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lucerne - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaIt is the capital of the Canton of Lucerne and seat of the district with the same name. With a population of 57890 [1], Lucerne is the most populous city in ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lucerne - 73k - Cached - Similar pages


Lynda Tharratt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: tied!
18 mins
  -> :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the principal town of the district of the same name / of the district of David


Explanation:
Reference:

The population of this province [Chiriqui] is about 20,000. David is the principal town ...

(aunque en este caso se refiere a "principal town" de Chiriqui, también se puede referir así al "principal town" del distrito de David)

http://books.google.es/books?id=GlYLAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA255&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-05-10 08:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oración completa: "David is the capital of Chiriquí Province and the principal town of the district of David".

Deborah Lockett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, I'm not comfortable with "seat", which, while technically correct, doesn't sound natural, and isn't heard these days./Have a great weekend! :)) I have a French Social Psychology text to be getting on with, but, thankfully, not too urgent - yet!!
1 hr
  -> thanks Carol, enjoy your weekend! I have no work in for a change, so Andrew and I plan to be lazy! Hugs :-) Deb