ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

territorio insular

English translation: insular territory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:territorio insular
English translation:insular territory
Entered by: xxxspaingirl

10:17 May 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Spanish term or phrase: territorio insular
El efecto invernadero, la destrucción de la capa de ozono, la emisión de rayos ultravioletas, entre otros, causan la elevación de la temperatura y del nivel medio del mar lo cual amenaza a nuestro territorio insular.

I know this literally means insular territory - but was wondering if there is a more 'geographically correct' term?
xxxspaingirl
insular territory
Explanation:
Florianópolis, Capital of the State of Santa Catarina, in the south of Brazil, expanding into insular territory, with almost half of this area preserved, ...
biblioteca.universia.net/html_bura/ficha/params/id/227157.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] SUBFAMILIA Trichomyiinae ( Psychodidae ) EN EL TERRITORIO ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Continental and Insular Territory of Colombia. EDUAR ELÍAS BEJARANO. Grupo de Investigaciones Biomédicas, Universidad de Sucre,. Sincelejo, Colombia. ...
www.virtual.unal.edu.co/revistas/actabiol/Resumenes/1101/RV... - Páginas similares

documentos: Análisis de la evolución de las áreas de deflación de ...... field of Maspalomas, placed in the south of the island of Gran Canaria, constitutes the only active system of mobile dunes of this insular territory ...
www.invenia.es/oai:dialnet.unirioja.es:ART0000070273 - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Wow...that was quick! Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1insular territory
Maria Elena Martinez
4island nations
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insular territory


Explanation:
Florianópolis, Capital of the State of Santa Catarina, in the south of Brazil, expanding into insular territory, with almost half of this area preserved, ...
biblioteca.universia.net/html_bura/ficha/params/id/227157.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] SUBFAMILIA Trichomyiinae ( Psychodidae ) EN EL TERRITORIO ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Continental and Insular Territory of Colombia. EDUAR ELÍAS BEJARANO. Grupo de Investigaciones Biomédicas, Universidad de Sucre,. Sincelejo, Colombia. ...
www.virtual.unal.edu.co/revistas/actabiol/Resumenes/1101/RV... - Páginas similares

documentos: Análisis de la evolución de las áreas de deflación de ...... field of Maspalomas, placed in the south of the island of Gran Canaria, constitutes the only active system of mobile dunes of this insular territory ...
www.invenia.es/oai:dialnet.unirioja.es:ART0000070273 - Páginas similares


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Wow...that was quick! Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smartranslators: Sí... también quedaría bien "insular domain/region"
2 mins
  -> Gracias!!

neutral  Jim Tucker: answer may be good, but just as a general practice note that the googled links are not native EN sources - particularly the invenia one, which is full of errors in the language - so not the best support for a point - still just making a point about method
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
island nations


Explanation:
Hola Caroline.
Espero esto te ayude.
Suerte:-)

Aquí te pego las definiciones del RHW de "insular"...que creo ha de ser igual en al castellano:

in·su·lar (inÆsà lÃr, insÆyÃ-), adj.
1. of or pertaining to an island or islands: insular possessions.
2. dwelling or situated on an island.
3. forming an island: insular rocks.
4. detached; standing alone; isolated.
5. of, pertaining to, or characteristic of islanders.

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4