KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

hidrovía

English translation: waterway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hidrovía
English translation:waterway
Entered by: Paula Secco

04:23 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography / rios
Spanish term or phrase: hidrovía
"..situado a la entrada de la hidrovía conformada por el Rio de la Plata, el Paraná y el Paraguay..."
Paula Secco
Uruguay
waterway
Explanation:
I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxeloso
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10waterwayxxxeloso
1industrial shipping channel/industrial waterway
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
waterway


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: Precisely!
0 min
  -> Thanks a lot, Steven!!

agree  Jackie Bowman: Yes, without question. Rendered this way in all IIRSA documents. See: http://internationalrivers.org/en/latin-america/iirsa
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Jackie!!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
8 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Deborah!!

agree  telefpro
27 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, telefpro!!

agree  Robert Mota
57 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Robert!!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Sandra!!

agree  xxxsavaria
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Gábor!!

agree  Carol Gullidge
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Carol!!

agree  Cecilia Paris
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Cecilia!!

agree  claudia mestre
21 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Claudia!!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
industrial shipping channel/industrial waterway


Explanation:
Paraguay - Paraná Hidrovia | International RiversThe hidrovia is a plan by the five countries of the La Plata Basin to convert the Paraguay and Paraná rivers into an industrial shipping channel. ...
internationalrivers.org/en/node/688 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Paraguay - Paraná Hidrovia | International RiversThe hidrovia is a plan by the five countries of the La Plata Basin to convert the Paraguay and Paraná rivers into an industrial shipping channel. ...
internationalrivers.org/en/node/688 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

STATEN ISLAND WATERFRONT DEVELOPMENT DEEPER CHANNEL URGED ON WEST ...1--Thirty-foot Channel Required for Adequate Shipping Facilities Between ... all of the industrial interests there and many--other commercial. and shipping ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F50E1FF93A5F157A93C6A8178BD95F438185F9 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Tapajos Industrial Waterway - Amazon WatchAmazon Watch works with indigenous and environmental organizations in the Amazon Basin to defend the environment and advance indigenous peoples\' rights in ...
www.amazonwatch.org/amazon/BR/tapajos/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] New York City’s Forgotten Industrial Waterway:File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
behind is a waterway that serves the scant remaining industrial functions, hosts waste transfer ... new, more vibrant future for this industrial waterway. ...
nrs.fs.fed.us/nyc/local-resources/downloads/Newtown_CSD_paper.pdf - Similar pages

Watery clash: what happens when a key industrial waterway also ...Watery clash: what happens when a key industrial waterway also becomes prime residential land? How condos and commerce are mixing—not always smoothly—on the ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0OQD/is_9_9/ai_n15895031 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Xavante Indigenous People Sound Alert re New Amazon Industrial ...Xavante Indigenous People Sound Alert re New Amazon Industrial Waterway Scheme. On October 15, for the first time in 20 years, representatives of all the ...
abyayala.nativeweb.org/brazil/xavante.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Xavante Indians Say No to Amazon Industrial Waterway SchemeAMAZON INDUSTRIAL WATERWAY SCHEME On October 15, for the first time in 20 years, representatives of all the Xavante Indian villages of central Brazil came ...
forests.org/archive/brazil/comtoge.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Watery clash: what happens when a key industrial waterway also ...Once perhaps one of the least-known industrial thorough-fares in Sout : Encyclopedia.com.
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-139436055.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Watery clash: what happens when a key industrial waterway also ...Once perhaps one of the least-known industrial thorough-fares in South Florida, the Miami River has in the past few years come upon a sort of Renaissance.
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-11934106_ITM - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Many question if Seattle's Duwamish waterway can ever be restored25 Nov 2007 ... But they also want it kept an industrial waterway -- even if tugs and three-story-high barges have to share space with the occasional ...
seattlepi.nwsource.com/specials/duwamish/341065_duwamish26.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages




andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4