KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

Pozo subterráneo

English translation: underground well


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pozo subterráneo
English translation:underground well
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

02:34 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Spanish term or phrase: Pozo subterráneo
Hola!
Cómo traducirían ustedes "Pozo subterráneo" en el contexto: "las aguas en sus pozos subterráneos han disminuido un promedio 15 metros".
Muchas gracias!
Abraal
underground well
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-09 01:44:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome, colleague :)
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks you, and thanks to all of you. I really appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5underground well
Yaotl Altan
4 +4underground well or pool
Neozelatino
5 +1subterranian pools
Richard C. Baca, MIM


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subterranian pools


Explanation:
Pozos suberráneos

Richard C. Baca, MIM
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bubo Coromandus: *subterranean*
3 hrs

agree  trans4u
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
underground well or pool


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-09-04 02:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://earthsci.org/processes/geopro/ugwater/ugwater.html


Neozelatino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Merriam
6 mins
  -> Thanks Paul

agree  ClayWWatson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Clay!

agree  ventnai
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ian

agree  Alicia Jordá
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
underground well


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-09 01:44:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome, colleague :)

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks you, and thanks to all of you. I really appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Heather Oland
11 hrs
  -> thanx!

agree  Enrique Espinosa: sí, ¡saludos!
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega. Saludos :)

agree  Lisa Mann
17 hrs
  -> Grazie




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): ventnai