KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

periodo estivaly

English translation: summer period / summer season


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:periodo estivaly
English translation:summer period / summer season
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

20:02 Sep 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Spanish term or phrase: periodo estivaly
This is from an environmental impact assesment for the construction of an industrial plant in Chile, in the section on ocean, since the plant will be built right on the coast and will use seawater for processing.

"Los componentes biológicos del fitoplancton muestran una alta riqueza de especies dominadas por diatomeas de mediano tamaño y normales en la zona, típicas de aguas frías y con niveles altos de biomasa, esperados para un ***periodo estivaly*** de alta productividad biológica. "
Stuart Allsop
Chile
summer period / summer season
Explanation:
Me parece que hay un typo (y). Si es así estival se refiere al periodo de verano: summer
Selected response from:

Enrique Reyes
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I figured to.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8summer period / summer season
Enrique Reyes
4 +1estival periodBubo Coromandus
4 +1Summer timeGian Delli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
summer period / summer season


Explanation:
Me parece que hay un typo (y). Si es así estival se refiere al periodo de verano: summer

Enrique Reyes
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I figured to.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia

agree  Patricia Rosas
5 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Michele Fauble
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  margaret caulfield
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  kironne: Yup
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  robmain: la "y" sin duda está de sobra en "estivaly"
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Summer time


Explanation:
If it's "periodo estival", without the "y" on the second word.

Gian Delli
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjory Hord
15 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estival period


Explanation:
results for "estival period" phytoplankton species (there are many more for "estival period" only):
http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&q="estival period" phytopl...




Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> thanks Bea, enjoy your weekend! :-) Deborah