KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

semidesérticas

English translation: semi-arid


15:45 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / flora and fauna
Spanish term or phrase: semidesérticas
"Esta región tiene características semidesérticas."
No se refiere a la gente sino a la flora y fauna del lugar.
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
English translation:semi-arid
Explanation:
It refers to a climatic condition
Selected response from:

cruiz_diego
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3semi-desert
Maria Elena Martinez
5semi-aridcruiz_diego
4 +1semi-desertic / semi-desert
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
semi-desert


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
pinares se incorporó agujas de pinos y en las zonas semidesérticas se ... woods, pine needles were extended, and in the semi-desert areas the ground is kept ...
www.bgci.org/barcelona04/abstracts/pdf_abstracts/Membrives....

There are two main types of desert in the world-the hot desert and the semi-desert. The hot desert is usually near the equator. A hot desert is usually the ...
ths.sps.lane.edu/biomes/desert4/desert4.html

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel!

agree  Henry Hinds
30 mins
  -> Tank you, Henry!

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michele

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-desertic / semi-desert


Explanation:
semi-desert - Word Magic Diccionario En Línea Inglés a Español ...semi-desert Sustantivo. semidesierto; Sinónimos: semidesert; A region much like a desert but usually located between a desert and the surrounding regions. ...
www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/semi-desert.php - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

semidesert Definition
semi·des·ert (-dez′ərt)

noun

a region somewhat like a desert, often located between a desert and grassland or woodland



Seasonal CO<Subscript>2</Subscript>-exchange variations of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]on sandy soils and has semi-desert characteristics due to. ———. Received 22 July 2004, accepted 7 October 2004. E-mail: balogh.janos@mkk.szie.hu ...
www.springerlink.com/index/N3050024260170RK.pdf - Páginas similares
de J Balogh - 2005 - Artículos relacionados


Semi-desertic area near Nawalgarh | Photo - [ Traducir esta página ]A photo of Semi-desertic area near Nawalgarh hosted by travelblog.org.
www.travelblog.org/Photos/2246039.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Assessment Of Scatterometer Data For Environmental Studies In Thar ... - [ Traducir esta página ]central desert, gradually resulting in a semi. desert transitioned to well vegetated area by the river side. The backscatter in the semi desertic zone ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel3/4810/13305/00609092.pdf?arnumber=609092 - Páginas similares
de H Stephen - 1997 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartaHS: agree prefer adjective semidesertic
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marta

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semi-arid


Explanation:
It refers to a climatic condition

cruiz_diego
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.