KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

precipitacion

English translation: precipitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:precipitacion
English translation:precipitation
Entered by: liz askew

10:55 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Spanish term or phrase: precipitacion
Hi there,

Can anybodytell me which the best term for precipitación is?

Precipitation or Rainfall.

Thanx so much.
covenant08
precipitation
Explanation:
Where it says "precipitación" in your text, I would use "precipitation" because "rainfall" is not the only type of "precipitation".

BBC - Weather Centre - WeatherWise - Fact Files - Precipitation
Precipitation is the name we give any moisture that falls from the air to the ground and includes snow, sleet, hail, and drizzle as well as rain. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/weather/weatherwise/factfiles/basics/precipit... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-12 11:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

precipitación.

(Del lat. praecipitatĭo, -ōnis).

1. f. Acción y efecto de precipitar o precipitarse.

2. f. Meteor. Agua procedente de la atmósfera, y que en forma sólida o líquida se deposita sobre la superficie de la tierra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-12 11:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the DRAE
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4precipitationliz askew
5 +3precipitation / rainfall
Aoife Kennedy
4rainfall
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rainfall


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2009-02-12 10:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rainfall | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylonrainfall (n.) = lluvia, precipitaciones. Ex: This will help scientists expand their understanding of erosion, deforestation and desertification, ...
www.babylon.com/definition/rainfall/Spanish - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
precipitation


Explanation:
Where it says "precipitación" in your text, I would use "precipitation" because "rainfall" is not the only type of "precipitation".

BBC - Weather Centre - WeatherWise - Fact Files - Precipitation
Precipitation is the name we give any moisture that falls from the air to the ground and includes snow, sleet, hail, and drizzle as well as rain. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/weather/weatherwise/factfiles/basics/precipit... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-12 11:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

precipitación.

(Del lat. praecipitatĭo, -ōnis).

1. f. Acción y efecto de precipitar o precipitarse.

2. f. Meteor. Agua procedente de la atmósfera, y que en forma sólida o líquida se deposita sobre la superficie de la tierra.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-12 11:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the DRAE

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Aoife Kennedy: I had overlooked that fact, you're right Liz. It can fall as sleet, snow, rain, etc.
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  LindseyH
39 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
precipitation / rainfall


Explanation:
It really depends on the context. If the document is very technical, I would use precipitation, if it is more general, I would use rainfall.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2009-02-12 11:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had overlooked the fact that precipitation can be more than just rainfall. Liz is right.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bcsantos
2 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Maria Faella
17 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Nick Buchanan: exactly
31 mins