KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

realizar equivalencias

English translation: draw/make comparisons


16:53 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography / geographic representation, maps
Spanish term or phrase: realizar equivalencias
In a list of objectives relating to a teaching unit on geographic representations, cartography, etc:

"Realizar equivalencias entre distancias reales y distancias representativas empleando o deduciendo distintas escalas lineales y cuadráticas"

Does this mean to "draw comparisons"?
JudyK
English translation:draw/make comparisons
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-13 17:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
to calculate equivalencies
(equal distances) between ......
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert, I am going with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1draw/make comparisons
Robert Copeland
4scale map to actual distanceMartaHS
4prepare map scales
Remy Arce


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draw/make comparisons


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-13 17:04:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
to calculate equivalencies
(equal distances) between ......

Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert, I am going with this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
26 mins
  -> Thanks Eileen!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepare map scales


Explanation:
http://raider.muc.edu/~mcnaugma/Topographic Maps/map_scale.h...
These scales can be verbal, fractional, see information for verbal scale:
VERBAL SCALE
The simplest form of map scale is a VERBAL SCALE. A verbal scale just states what distance on a map is equal to what distance on the ground, i.e. 1 inch = 10 miles from our example above. Though verbal scales are easy to understand, you usually will not find them printed on topographic maps. Instead our second type of scale is used.



Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scale map to actual distance


Explanation:
Suerte

MartaHS
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish