KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

Modelo Digital de Sombras

English translation: Digital Shadow Model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Modelo Digital de Sombras
English translation:Digital Shadow Model
Entered by: Eileen Banks

15:12 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography / mapping
Spanish term or phrase: Modelo Digital de Sombras
De forma complementaria se recomienda emplear un Modelo Digital de Sombras en escala de grises y muy suavizado, como capa de fondo al objeto de facilitar la interpretación de los elementos acotados.
Michael McCain
France
Digital Shadow Model
Explanation:
MAPS OF SHADOWS FOR SOLAR ACCESS CONSIDERATIONS Alan P. Vonderohe ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
of mapping shadows which the terrain casts upon itself. In order to assess the accuracy of the ..... A digital terrain model, on a uniform grid, was gener ...

The generation of SAR layover and shadow maps from digital ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
layover and shadow regions are studied in Section IV. With the SAR imaging model, the corresponding regions are derived from the Digital Elevation Model ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel1/36/1726/00045752.pdf
mapcontext.com/autocarto/proceedings/auto-carto-5/pdf/maps-of-shadows-for-solar-access-considerations.pdf
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment

This seems to fit.
Thanks,
Michael

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1B5GGGL_enES299ES299&num=100&q=%22shadow+modeling%22+mapping++gis&btnG=Search&cts=1243342643817

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1digital shading modelBubo Coromandus
4Digital Shadow Model
Eileen Banks
3digital model of shadowsCarlos Segura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modelo digital de sombras
digital model of shadows


Explanation:
Something like that.

I am quite confident that here it is "shadow" rather than "shade".


Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Digital Shadow Model


Explanation:
MAPS OF SHADOWS FOR SOLAR ACCESS CONSIDERATIONS Alan P. Vonderohe ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
of mapping shadows which the terrain casts upon itself. In order to assess the accuracy of the ..... A digital terrain model, on a uniform grid, was gener ...

The generation of SAR layover and shadow maps from digital ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
layover and shadow regions are studied in Section IV. With the SAR imaging model, the corresponding regions are derived from the Digital Elevation Model ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel1/36/1726/00045752.pdf
mapcontext.com/autocarto/proceedings/auto-carto-5/pdf/maps-of-shadows-for-solar-access-considerations.pdf

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment

This seems to fit.
Thanks,
Michael

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&rlz=1B5GGGL_enES299ES299&num=100&q=%22shadow+modeling%22+mapping++gis&btnG=Search&cts=1243342643817

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
digital shading model


Explanation:
shading is "sombreado" but given that they specify "grey scale" it seems that it's what they mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2009-02-24 16:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively "shadow-casting model" because it seems that the "elementos acotados" are given shadows in order to make their shapes detectable

http://images.google.es/images?um=1&hl=en&q="shadow-casting ...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartaHS: tend to agree
4 hrs