ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

geolocalizador

English translation: GPS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:geolocalizador
English translation:GPS
Entered by: Dave Pugh

13:58 Aug 27, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Spanish term or phrase: geolocalizador
geolocalizador.
From a website on cartography. It is a link so no text. Also "índice" is another link next to it.
Thanks in advance.
Dave Pugh
GPS
Explanation:
I think nothing more than what is generally known as a GPS in English.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1geolocator
VanesaCS
4GPS
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geolocator


Explanation:
:)

VanesaCS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
1 day6 hrs
  -> ;) Thanks!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GPS


Explanation:
I think nothing more than what is generally known as a GPS in English.

Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks for the help