ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

de la Comunidad Europea [nacionalidad]

English translation: EU nationality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de la Comunidad Europea [nacionalidad]
English translation:EU nationality
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

17:29 Jan 13, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
Spanish term or phrase: de la Comunidad Europea [nacionalidad]
Estoy revisando la traducción de un curriculum de un químico. En la sección de datos generales, dice:

"Nacionalidad: venezolana y **de la Comunidad Europea**"

¿Existe alguna manera de decir esto en inglés? ¿Existe realmente como nacionalidad definida o es preferible indicar el país específico y se sobreentiende que se trata de un país de la comunidad?
Yvonne Becker
EU nationality
Explanation:
I am suggesting this because of the "Nacionalidad" bit at the beginning.

[PDF]
Fees 3rd Version 09:Fees_Guide_A5_07
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Those who hold EU nationality who have not been resident in the UK for 3 years immediately prior to start of study programme. Fees, Funding and Finance 2009 ...
www2.hull.ac.uk/Student/pdf/feed_funding_finance_2009.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-01-13 18:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
EU Facts: European Citizenship
All people who hold nationality in any of the 27 EU member states are also EU citizens. This means that while they are citizens of their home country, ...
www.civitas.org.uk/eufacts/OS/CIT1.htm - Cached - Similar
#
Midwives - registration - NHS Careers
... equally to overseas trained midwives who hold EU nationality or EC Treaty Rights. ... Romanian midwives who hold a qualification as an assistant medical ...
www.nhscareers.nhs.uk/explore_oversea_midwives-registration... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-01-13 18:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.economicexpert.com/a/Citizen.htm


2 European Union (EU) citizenship

Currently " EU Citizenship" is not quite equal in status to national citizenship (and certainly not outside the EU). Rather one holds the "nationality of a member state" and, as a result of the Maastricht Treaty, thereby becomes a "citizen of the Union". This offers certain privileges within the EU: in many areas EU citizens have similar rights to native citizens in member states. Such rights granted to foreign EU citizens include the right of abode , the right to vote in local elections and the right to work in any position (including the civil service) except for very specific positions (defense...). The EU member states use a common passportThis article is about the international travel document. For Microsoft Corporation's "universal login" service, see Microsoft Passport. A passport is a formal document or certification issued by a national government that identifies the holder as a citize design, burgundy coloured with the name of the member state, national seal and the title "European Union" or equivalent.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2010-01-13 18:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.9.132/search?q=cache:ZEy8uCCnrwoJ:www.consiliu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2010-01-15 14:22:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The Transformation of Citizenship in the European Union ...
This book examines the electoral rights granted to those who do not have the nationality of the state in which they reside, within the European Union and ...
www.cambridge.org/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn... - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6European Community Citizenship (or Nationality).
Leonardo Lamarche
4 +2dual [Venezuelan and] European Community citizenship
Patricia Rosas
4EU nationalityliz askew
4[Venezuelan,] European Union laissez-passer
Muriel Vasconcellos
4citizenship of the European Union
inmb
4European Union nationaltristar
4European Union citizenship
claudia mestre
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
European Community Citizenship (or Nationality).


Explanation:
Creo que se puede decir así.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: It does sound a bit odd - you'd normally describe yourself as a citizen of a country.
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Phil. Es correcto lo que dices, pero si eres ciudadano de un país de la unión, eres también ciudadano de la unión. No se usa aún mucho, pero la persona lo puso así en el CV.

agree  Thomas Pfann: I'd say EU/European Union rather than EC which is outdated.
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Pfann. Agree 100% with Union.

agree  fernando romero: European Union Citizen is correct, but not Nationality.
16 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Fernando. 100% de acuerdo, fue por miedo que le puse "nacionalidad" en paréntasis.

agree  Kyle Burk: Agree. European Union, not "Community".
55 mins
  -> Muchas gracias kyle. Agree with Union.

agree  FrenchPhD
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias konungursvia.

agree  Marina56: OK
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marina.

agree  Ana Resende
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ana.

disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: "European Community" is a misnomer, and there is no generic citizenship or passport for citizens of European Union countries.
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
European Union national


Explanation:
Todavía no se ha creado la “ciuidadanía europea”, pero del original se entiente que la persona posee la ciudadanía de uno de los países de la Unión Europea, e igual interpretacón tiene la traducción sugerida. Por otra parte, la comunidad Europea dejó de existir y actualmente se denomina Unión Europea.

tristar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dual [Venezuelan and] European Community citizenship


Explanation:
My one doubt is why "community" is used rather "Union"--usually today people talk about EU citizenship.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fernando romero: de acuerdo
11 mins
  -> ¡gracias, Fernando!

agree  Kevin G: they must be talking about dual nationality given the context but it is strange they say "EC/EU" rather than the country. I would check with the source and add the relevant country
18 hrs
  -> thank you! Actually, Google "EU citizenship" (60K + hits) and "European Union Citizenship" (238K hits) so it must be an accepted category of citizenship (transcending the national one)"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citizenship of the European Union


Explanation:
Official term (since 1992).

Please see:

http://europa.eu/legislation_summaries/institutional_affairs...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Citizenship_of_the_European_Uni...

If your document pertains to some earlier period, other terms may apply.

"citizenship of the European Community" might be slightly misleading, especially that there were (previously) CommunitieS rather than Community.

Please see, quite limited, Google hits:
http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=pl&source=hp&q="citizenship of t...

inmb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
European Union citizenship


Explanation:
This official site uses it:
http://ec.europa.eu/justice_home/fsj/citizenship/fsj_citizen...

claudia mestre
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[Venezuelan,] European Union laissez-passer


Explanation:
First, 'Euroepan Community' is an ancient misnomer that arose decades ago from the original Eurpean Coal and Steel Community treaty and later came to refer to several European communitieS. The correct current term is European Union. The body that governs the EU is the European Commission.
Citizens of the European Union countries retain their nationality. However, the do travel betwen countries with a European Union passport. See Wikipedia explanation of the passport below:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Passport_of_the_European_Union
As the European Union does not issue a single common passport, Passports of the European Union refers to the different passports issued by the 27 nations of the EU. European passports share common design features[1] such as the burgundy coloured cover, the use of the words "European Union" (before 1997: "European Community") in 23 of the EU official languages on the first page, as well as common security features and biometrics.[2] Some EU countries also issue non-European passports to people whose citizenship of that country does not make them citizens of the European Union (e.g., British Overseas Territories citizens, British National (Overseas)).[3]

Although member states issue their own passports, the EU countries in the Schengen area have a common visa policy. The EU is also working to achieve visa mutuality, respective to all member states. For example, today all EU passport holders are allowed to visit Mexico under the same conditions.

It is a political goal of the European Union to achieve freedom from visa requirements for citizens of the European Union at least in such countries the citizens of which may enter the Schengen area without visa. To this end, the European Commission negotiates with third-countries, the citizens of which do not require visas to enter the Schengen area for short-term stays, about the abolishment of visa requirements which exist for at least some EU member states. The European Commission involves the members state concerned into the negotiations, and has to frequently report on the mutuality situation to the European Parliament and the Council.[4] The Commission may recommend the temporary restoration of the visa requirement for nationals of the third country in question.

The European Commission has dealt with the question of mutuality of the abolishment of visa requirements towards third countries on the highest political level. Currently there are three countries with which mutuality has yet to be achieved : Brazil, Canada and the United States [5] With respect to the U.S. it suggests to examine the effects of new legislation enacted there, but reserves itself “the right to propose retaliatory measures”.[6]

All European Union citizens may visit the following countries without previous visa arrangements: [the list includes Venezuela]

-----------------------

My guess is that the person holds a European Union laissez-passer because he/she has been invited to do scientific work in countries of the European Union. There would be reason to mention this on a c.v. because it's a marketable advantage. It sometimes allows the bearer to carry specimens, biologicals, reagents, etc. that ordinarily would not pass through Customs.
Jul 16, 2009 ... (ECB8.7); European Union Laissez-Passer (ECB8.8); EU Uniform Format Form (replaced Declaration of Identity form)(ECB8.9); Hong Kong travel ...
www.ukvisas.gov.uk

... question regarding the recognition and acceptance of the standard travel document adopted by the European Union (Laissez-Passer1) - are the following: ...
europapoort.eerstekamer.nl/9345000/1/.../f=/vggp9qr2mrpx.doc

Aug 27, 2007 ... the journalistic David and this one was that the latter was travelling on a European Union laissez-passer (an EU diplomatic passport), ...
allafrica.com/stories/200708270777.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EU nationality


Explanation:
I am suggesting this because of the "Nacionalidad" bit at the beginning.

[PDF]
Fees 3rd Version 09:Fees_Guide_A5_07
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Those who hold EU nationality who have not been resident in the UK for 3 years immediately prior to start of study programme. Fees, Funding and Finance 2009 ...
www2.hull.ac.uk/Student/pdf/feed_funding_finance_2009.pdf - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-01-13 18:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
EU Facts: European Citizenship
All people who hold nationality in any of the 27 EU member states are also EU citizens. This means that while they are citizens of their home country, ...
www.civitas.org.uk/eufacts/OS/CIT1.htm - Cached - Similar
#
Midwives - registration - NHS Careers
... equally to overseas trained midwives who hold EU nationality or EC Treaty Rights. ... Romanian midwives who hold a qualification as an assistant medical ...
www.nhscareers.nhs.uk/explore_oversea_midwives-registration... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-01-13 18:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.economicexpert.com/a/Citizen.htm


2 European Union (EU) citizenship

Currently " EU Citizenship" is not quite equal in status to national citizenship (and certainly not outside the EU). Rather one holds the "nationality of a member state" and, as a result of the Maastricht Treaty, thereby becomes a "citizen of the Union". This offers certain privileges within the EU: in many areas EU citizens have similar rights to native citizens in member states. Such rights granted to foreign EU citizens include the right of abode , the right to vote in local elections and the right to work in any position (including the civil service) except for very specific positions (defense...). The EU member states use a common passportThis article is about the international travel document. For Microsoft Corporation's "universal login" service, see Microsoft Passport. A passport is a formal document or certification issued by a national government that identifies the holder as a citize design, burgundy coloured with the name of the member state, national seal and the title "European Union" or equivalent.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2010-01-13 18:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.102.9.132/search?q=cache:ZEy8uCCnrwoJ:www.consiliu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2010-01-15 14:22:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The Transformation of Citizenship in the European Union ...
This book examines the electoral rights granted to those who do not have the nationality of the state in which they reside, within the European Union and ...
www.cambridge.org/catalogue/catalogue.asp?isbn... - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much




Reference comments


30 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Dual Nationality
4 Dec 2006 ... If you do not hold British nationality, but you do hold the nationality of another EU members state, please choose this over any non-EU ...
www2.warwick.ac.uk/services/.../postgrad/.../nationality/dual/ - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15