KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

captación de aguas

English translation: training of ground water / surface water intake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:captación de aguas
English translation:training of ground water / surface water intake
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

12:19 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Spanish term or phrase: captación de aguas
la cavidad, la cual se encuentra sobre la actual captación de aguas de la localidad. Is this a reservoir?
Barnaby Griffiths
training of ground water / surface water intake
Explanation:
Si es captación de aguas supterráneas = TRAINING OF GROUND WATER.
Si es captación de aguas superficiales = SURFACE WATER INTAKE.

Glosario de Marina Orellana.
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
great, thx Sandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5training of ground water / surface water intake
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
5water reservoir
Xenia Wong
5impounding of water
NoraBellettieri
4water catchment area
Alicia Jordá
4water intake / uptake pointCarolynB


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
captación de aguas
water intake / uptake point


Explanation:
whichever fits your context better

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
captación de aguas
water reservoir


Explanation:
An option.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
captación de aguas
water catchment area


Explanation:
si son subterráneas, "ground-water"


Subject Geology (GO)




(1)
TERM zona de captación de aguas subterráneas



(1)
TERM ground-water catchment area




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
captación de aguas
impounding of water


Explanation:
Diccionario Técnico de la Industria del Petróleo y del Gas
(Instituto Argentino del Petróleo y del Gas)

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
captación de aguas
training of ground water / surface water intake


Explanation:
Si es captación de aguas supterráneas = TRAINING OF GROUND WATER.
Si es captación de aguas superficiales = SURFACE WATER INTAKE.

Glosario de Marina Orellana.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
great, thx Sandra