KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geography

Cono Sur

English translation: southern cone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cono Sur
English translation:southern cone
Entered by: Maria Boschero

15:30 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Spanish term or phrase: Cono Sur
Argentina y Chile estan ubicadas en el cono sur.
Maria Boschero
Argentina
southern cone
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11southern cone
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1South Cone Countries
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
southern cone


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  Peters Trans: That's it. No other option...
4 mins
  -> Thanks Peter

agree  Lamberto Victorica
4 mins
  -> thanks Lamberto

agree  Penelope Ausejo
9 mins
  -> thanks pepis

agree  Roxana Cortijo
12 mins
  -> thanks Roxana

agree  Ismael Torres
29 mins
  -> gracias Ismael

agree  Refugio
35 mins
  -> gracias Ruth

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias Gabriela

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> gracias Michele

agree  Claudia Baffy
6 hrs
  -> gracias Claudia

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
10 hrs
  -> gracias Sandra

disagree  David Brown: contrary to many "agrees" ¿Isn't "del sur" or "meridional" southern?
15 hrs
  -> ???? Thanks David, but I don't understand your question. Southern?? that's what I said..

agree  Simona de Logu
19 hrs
  -> thanks Simona

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
South Cone Countries


Explanation:
[PDF] Brazil and the South Cone programme
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... abuse information systems in the South Cone countries, UNDCP will co-fund a school survey and related expert group meetings
www.unodc.org/pdf/brazil_programme.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-11-29 15:36:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Molecular epidemiology of adenovirus acute lower respiratory ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... acute lower respiratory infections of children in the south cone of South ... hospitalized
for acute lower respiratory infection in Argentina, Chile, and Uruguay ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8835348&dopt=Abstract - Páginas semelhantes

[PPT] Diapositiva 1
Formato de arquivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Ver em HTML
... has also become a product exchange in the south cone: Brazil imports from Argentina
and Bolivia, and transform part locally in electricity. Chile imports from ...
www.eex.de/info_center/ downloads/dl_apex/Juan%20Luchilo.ppt - Páginas semelhantes

¿Quiére Argentina una Bolivia enemiga de Chile? Argentina wants ...
... faced to the Peruvian-Bolivian Confederation against Chile. ... own Videla sustained
that the Argentina didn\'t ... economic pact” among countries of the South Cone. ...
www.ar.geocities.com/laotraverdad/argentina12204.html - 33k


María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aguirre: Yes. There is no cone farther south from another in South America; only one.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Gabrielma