KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

Salmuera

English translation: brine


17:34 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Geoquimica
Spanish term or phrase: Salmuera
Agua muy salada
Ramiro Santiago
English translation:brine
Explanation:
briny water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 17:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DIVERNET- Giant hunting in the devil\'s cauldron - Djibouti
...
Finally, I stepped into briny water and the salt stung my blisters. ...
www.divernet.com/travel2/0804djibouti.shtml - 36k -
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8brine
George Rabel
3 +3brine
Ioana Costache


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
brine


Explanation:
deposit strata as dolomite when calcium salts are also present in the brine... www.salt.org.il/geo.html

consider the role of geology in determining the effects of brine spreading www.wooster.edu/geology/tr/abowers.html

Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Peralta: .
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Pamela :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
29 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  George Rabel
34 mins
  -> Thanks :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
brine


Explanation:
briny water

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 17:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DIVERNET- Giant hunting in the devil\'s cauldron - Djibouti
...
Finally, I stepped into briny water and the salt stung my blisters. ...
www.divernet.com/travel2/0804djibouti.shtml - 36k -

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hasting
1 min
  -> Gracias, David

agree  Ioana Costache: Sorry, didn't see your answer, I was writing mine
1 min
  -> Gracias, Ioana. Eso ocurre con frecuencia.

agree  xxx------
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Janfri

agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto

agree  Pamela Peralta: .
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Pamela

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Gracias George jajaja!!!!!!!!!!!
31 mins
  -> gracias, Gaby30.2

agree  Maria Elisa Manfrino
14 hrs
  -> gracias, Elsa

agree  jward
17 hrs
  -> Gracias,j ward