KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Geology

marginal

English translation: edge / platform / shelf?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marginal
English translation:edge / platform / shelf?
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

11:41 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / GIS
Spanish term or phrase: marginal
On GIS software:

"marginal de yeso
marginal de sulfato
marginal de carbonato"

I'm afraid they're just separate strings without any real context. "Marginal" could be "side road" but I can´t find any references to "sulphate side road", etc.

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
edge / platform / shelf
Explanation:
This is the best I can come up with - an educated guess, really.

Given the GIS application, it could refer in some way to the transition between rocks/soil/water of different compositions across the landscape etc. This would account for the concept of marginal.

On the other hand, these kinds of material can constitute a platform or a shelf - but I don't know if these would fit in with "marginal" because they are essentially bodies of material.

As I say, pretty much guesswork, but I hope it helps.
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4marginal
Terje Ostgaard
2edge / platform / shelfjrb


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
edge / platform / shelf


Explanation:
This is the best I can come up with - an educated guess, really.

Given the GIS application, it could refer in some way to the transition between rocks/soil/water of different compositions across the landscape etc. This would account for the concept of marginal.

On the other hand, these kinds of material can constitute a platform or a shelf - but I don't know if these would fit in with "marginal" because they are essentially bodies of material.

As I say, pretty much guesswork, but I hope it helps.

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marginal


Explanation:
As in marginal chalkm marginal carbonate....

www.ornl.gov/sci/eere/PDFs/CON444/Ch6.pdf

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: the website you give doesn't contain these terms...
4 mins